LTE drops

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Turbo' started by zatchmo, Nov 11, 2014.

  1. zatchmo

    zatchmo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Anybody have any LTE issues? Mine was great for the first week. Starting this weekend, the phone will drop the LTE connection and never regain it until I reboot the device. Then it's great again for about a day. I have NOT taken the OTA update. I was just wondering if others are experiencing this. I plan to update tonight when I have WiFi and see if it makes a difference, but I don't have high hopes.
     
  2. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,152
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Power down the device... Remove the sim card(volume rockers on the side) power up with the sim still out.. Now shut it off again.. Reinsert the sim, and powered on...

    Now go to settings... More, mobile networks, make sure your preferred network type is LTE/CDMA.. This is what I had to do.. Its an old trick called repeating your sim card..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    12,348
    Likes Received:
    2,092
    Trophy Points:
    678
    Ratings:
    +2,137
    I, like you hesitated on taking the OTA update. Had horrible reception which resulted in bad battery performance. Since the update, I'm fringe area, it bounces back and forth between 3G and 4G as well as I can expect.

    We must...We must...increase our boost
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,152
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Definitely take the ota.. It doesn't break anything... Idk what performance was like without it.. Cause my device took the ota within a few hours of my purchase..
     
  5. zatchmo

    zatchmo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    I was waiting on the OTA hoping someone would find a root exploit or bootloader exploit in it. I got burned with my last phone. I bought a Galaxy S4 that was an MDK phone and it OTA updated on the way home from the store so I lost the ability to unlock my bootloader. I've been extremely paranoid about taking OTAs on new phones ever since if I have the option.
     
  6. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,152
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    No root exploit for the turbo yet.. Also.. Its verizon.. Idk if the bootloader will be able to be unlocked..
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. TatDroid

    TatDroid Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +199
    And, to answer your original question: no, I've had no problems with LTE reception. Although it did give me flashbacks to my early Bionic days!

    Sent from my Droid Turbo
     
  8. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,152
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Man... I remember those days.... Ugh.
     
  9. zatchmo

    zatchmo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Well, the OTA did seem to cure the LTE drops so far. Fingers crossed that we do eventually get root and some sort of safestrap/bootloader unlock.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    I agree that root would be nice, for me the only reason would be to hopefully be able to hack the hotspot feature, but I don't know that even that can be done any longer as from what I recall the last hacks for the hot spot has been moved and can no longer seem to be located. Otherwise I don't really see much great benefit at all in rooting this phone since the operating system is pretty close to pure vanilla Android anyway. I wouldn't want to disable the Moto features because I feel they're a great enhancement to the operating system and in all likelihood will see these features incorporated into the next iteration of the operating system, and from what I recall some of them may have already been incorporated into Lollipop.
     
  11. scottysize

    scottysize Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    138
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Sanger, TX
    Ratings:
    +141
    LOL. I must have gone through 5+ SIM cards on my Bionic. It'd work great for a week or two, then wouldn't surf.
     
  12. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,152
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Then the 4g crashes that vzw was having.... I remember threads about outages on here... Smdh..
     
    • Like Like x 1
Search tags for this page

droid turbo prefered network type