Lots of trouble rooting droid 2

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by cromo8, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. cromo8
    Offline

    cromo8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ive tried in on three pc's and one mac, i always seem to have a problem with it, even the one click version, its always adb is not recognized as an internal or external command

    any ideas?
  2. patchm00
    Offline

    patchm00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With 4 tries and no success I'd have to say you are missing something important in the instructions.

    With the one click make sure you read the instructions in the first post to get all the files you need. In second post where it talks about one click root you move the second file into the tools folder of the sdk folder. Make sure to run the command from the tools folder.

    I'm speaking about this rooting procedure:

    Easier 1-2-3 Droid 2 Root for Windows and Linux (and soon Mac) - xda-developers
  3. Bishang
    Offline

    Bishang New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try the 2 step method, which is in the first post. For some reason the 1 step method didn't work for me, but the 2 step worked like a charm.
  4. justin090435
    Offline

    justin090435 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    i have been trying to figure this thing our for days...... i finally realized that its all about the location of the adk folder.... it HAS to be on the c drive. i hope this might help someone else
  5. Syraz
    Offline

    Syraz New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    did you add adb to your path?

    1. right-click '(My) Computer'
    2. Select 'Properties'
    3. Go to 'Advanced' or whatever tab you find 'Environment Variables'
    4. Select 'Path' then 'Edit' and add your new path in.
  6. Eousphoros
    Offline

    Eousphoros New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. pool_shark
    Offline

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
  8. patchm00
    Offline

    patchm00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0