lost the function of my search button. :-/

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by RoyR80, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    MODERATOR, plz erase this post

    i solved the problem, thank you.
     
    #1 RoyR80, Oct 8, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2010
  2. drpaul07

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    i had the same problem. i couldn't figure it out, so just restored my backup to have the old google search back. afterwards, someone told me to clear dalvik cache to get it working again. i guess you could try that?
     
  3. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    No luck, but thx.
     
  4. Phreaker47

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Try seeing if the app (or any other) has the default action set. Clear the defaults. It sounds like what you need is for it to ask you again which app you want to assign to the button.
     
  5. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    not the long press.
    and "vib." = vibrate. it gives me the quick little vibrate, but nothing happens
     
  6. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just redownloaded ROM, restored all my settings. now, lol, i cant get google search (1.1.1.53565) to install, this is what started my first mess. :p
     
  7. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    delete it via scripts in chevy tools, which makes its own backup and much easier to fix if no workie.

    then clear dalvik/restart, then go to market and dl the new one and make sure it saves to the phones memory, not the sd card, and you can always change it after it downloads. you should be good after that
     
  8. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    :-(
    nope.
     
  9. droidman101

    droidman101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    its a problem with the .apks, the "search" button looks for the quicksearchbox.apk in /SYSTEM, not in /DATA, so it wont start since you rmed the one in /SYSTEM
     
  10. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, so after i re-install the ROM, can u tell me how i can update the new one plz?
     
  11. backset

    backset New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Roy, how did you solve your search button problem? Because I am having the exact same issue. Thanks.
     
  12. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Root explorer is required for what i did. I erased old version. Downloaded new. Used R.E. to move app to "system/app", from "data/app", fixed permissions, reboot. Lyfe is good. ;-)
     
Search tags for this page

button function

,

droid x keys have lost function

,

galaxy s4 i lost the function of home key

,

seek button chev