1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Lost Root when loading Liberty 1.5

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by jimmybay, Feb 9, 2011.

  1. jimmybay
    Offline

    jimmybay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm able to get into Liberty Toolbox which requires root, but Wireless Tether for Root and Droid Overclock both say I dont have root access, I have run Z4 root and it wont seem to give me root. Thanks for any help I cant seem to find anyone else having this problem.

    Droid X running Liberty 1.5
  2. dirtyfingers
    Offline

    dirtyfingers New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    You might not have responded in time when you were asked for superuser access. If that is the case open your app drawer and hit the superuser icon and give the programs that you want superuser access. Hope that helps

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  3. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    you can always uninstall Z4 and reinstall it to prompt you again.
  4. jimmybay
    Offline

    jimmybay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dirtyfingers - In my superuser permission the only thing listed is Liberty Toolbox and thats allowed, I dont see how to add any other programs.

    nerdslogic - I actually did unistall Z4 since I had version 1.1 and installed 1.3, then used it to unroot and then permanent root and still no luck.

    Thanks for the response guys.
  5. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    So are you running into issues with Z4? Have you tried installing other root applications to see if they get SU access? Try root checker or shootme or drocap2.
  6. jimmybay
    Offline

    jimmybay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cant use Drocap, Droid Overclock or Wireless Tether for Root, but I have Superuser Permissions in my App Drawer and if I open Z4 it says I'm rooted and gives me the option to Un-Root.
  7. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    I would probably back up everything if you haven't already and click unroot....then root again. Matter fact....unroot....clear data and cache for the app then uninstall....reinstall and reroot.

    But that is just me.
  8. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    It does sound like you lost root. And those apps that are there will only cause issues on a unrooted phone.
  9. jimmybay
    Offline

    jimmybay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried all that, no luck, I may end up reinstalling liberty I have a feeling, some reason now it boots into recovery every time i restart and occasionally has the error "The application Market (process come.android.vending) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again." comes up on startup
  10. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    yeah I guess try reflashing Liberty. Keep us posted.
  11. jimmybay
    Offline

    jimmybay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Reinstalling Liberty 1.5 did the trick, i was rooted before i even ran Z4, it asked for SU permissions when i went to run it and had Un-root as an option, thanks to nerdslogic and dirtyfingers for all the help!
  12. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    glad we could help. Enjoy your Liberated experiencedancedroid