lost root on d1

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by steveinil, Dec 14, 2010.

  1. steveinil
    Offline

    steveinil New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    st. louis area
    i just finally rooted about a week ago and got the update to 2.2.1 and lost root... i used the z4 easy root and did get rom manager and flashed clockworkmod so can i just redo the z4 or will it work for the 2.2.1 sorry if this has been asked already didnt see anything on it... o and if it matters i was running stock rom hadent gotten brave enough to change much yet jsut setpcu and wireless tether is all i had running
  2. longrifle325
    Offline

    longrifle325 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lorain, OH
    My advice would be to root using sbf file. Look up rooting d1 on droid life for you tube video walkthrough.
    You will loose root everytime vzw updates. Vzw knows about Z4 and puts out updates to kill it. Or you can wait till z4 is patched to allow root with new version...

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-labs/74028-root-droid-1-regardless-os-version.html

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  3. dasanman69
    Offline

    dasanman69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can also use superoneclick found over at xda. Its not an app but PC software used to root phones including the D1 with 2.2.1. Since you were previously rooted you need to unroot first and then root. Same thing happened to me and I was able to reroot using superoneclick.
  4. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    z4root _should_ still work. Super One Click _should_ still work. They both use the RATC attack method to root your phone. But if it were me I would use the manual method for using the RATC. Or you can use the method linked by longrifle.

    good luck
  5. hodgewdm
    Offline

    hodgewdm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Z4root does not work. Superoneclick over at XDA does work. I lost root with update but used superoneclick to get it back.
  6. steveinil
    Offline

    steveinil New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    st. louis area
    where do you get superoneclick?
  7. dasanman69
    Offline

    dasanman69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Xda-developers.com. its a great site
  8. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
  9. steveinil
    Offline

    steveinil New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    st. louis area
    Wow Teddy Merry Christmas to you too...
  10. steveinil
    Offline

    steveinil New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    st. louis area
    Thanks dason
  11. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Merry christmas back to you as well. I know my previous post seemed sarcastic and rude, but when someone mentioned super one click that's the first place I went and exactly how I found it. And following my link would give you right at the top of the page of results the exact link to the exact thread at xda where it was posted.

    Sorry if I offended you.
  12. steveinil
    Offline

    steveinil New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    st. louis area
    ok back on trackhere... i did download rom manager while i was rooted. can i just open that and download a rom (buglas beast or whatever and run it? to get root back or do i have to be rooted to do the rom sorry if these are questions that are answered else where...
  13. UltraDroid
    Offline

    UltraDroid DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio - The North Coast!
    Actually, I don't think Verizon is to blame for his loss of root. The real culprit is Motorola, who seems obsessed with wiping out all of the rooted Motorola phones. They spend a good deal of time and effort trying to un-do what the owners of the phones have worked to accomplish. They are truly an "Evil Empire", and their OTA updates should be avoided by rooted phone owners like the *plague*.

    Installing a Motorola OTA upgrade on your rooted Droid is like inviting Jack The Ripper into your living room.

    -Mike
  14. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    No, you have to be rooted to be able to run rom manager. Try the link that longrifle posted, it's in the droid labs section of this site written by motocache1.

    good luck