1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Lost my root!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by M1dnite, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. M1dnite
    Offline

    M1dnite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    Some background info. I have been rooted since December and I am currently running: 2.1 Kernel 2.6.29 Build Bugless Beast 07.8. All is good there. I decided to try out Droid Mod, once I installed it, I wanted to install a new ROM. And Honestly, I did not pay attention so don't beat me up about it ok? Well, it says "Your phone is already rooted" and it attempts to install the ROM. The rom does not install due to insufficent access. And now my rooted apps no longer work. I said ok: Let's go ahead and use the update.zip. Did that, no go. Also, when I am attempted to make a back up in recovery it freezes on me.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    If you're not rooted then why can't you just run DMupdater root your phone again and you'll be back in business. DroidMod - Everything Droid doesn't, DroidMod does., search around a bit and you'll find DMupdater.
  3. joshnichols189
    Offline

    joshnichols189 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    why not go all the way back to stock and reroot?
  4. Sportskraz
    Offline

    Sportskraz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you still have the superuser app? If you still have the app, I would make sure the permissions for busybox did not get messed up when switching roms. I would use root explorer, go to system/Xbin/busybox and make sure the the permissions are set to rwxr-xr-x
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2010
  5. M1dnite
    Offline

    M1dnite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    When i try to run DMupdater it says im rooted. So i'm stuck... I try to run the root from update.zip and same thing.

    It's set as -r maybe I can adjust file properties... i'll let you know if it worked.
  6. M1dnite
    Offline

    M1dnite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    Ok:

    I cannot run Root Explorer, I get the error saying it does not have access due to SU. My SU is installed but it's not working. Any other way I can change properties of that file?
  7. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have su in adb?
  8. M1dnite
    Offline

    M1dnite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    Yes, I was able to get in using adb on my pc.

    I just put my phone back to 2.0.1 stock, and I'm going to start over on the droid mod.

    EDIT

    Looks to be good now with minimal changes.
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2010
Similar Threads
  1. gearchief06
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    873
  2. seyaffe
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    679
  3. kerncop
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    1,792
  4. ragenrebel
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    1,164
  5. jet
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,809
Loading...