Lost my "Home Button"

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by MattyP, Jul 15, 2012.

  1. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,264
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    Just got done with a Factory Data Reset, and a re-root, and restoring all my apps. Everything went painlessly, except one thing.

    I lost my "Home Button" function.

    I use Apex Launcher Pro, and had all settings and data from the app backed up before doing FDR. I have 5 screens total, and before when I would tap the Home Button it would show all my screens previews, and if I tapped it again it would return to my default home screen. Now my Home Button does nothing, however I do get the "Feedback" vibration when I tap it, but it's not doing anything, no matter what screen I am on.

    Anyone? Bueller? Bueller? :blink:
     
  2. jtc303

    jtc303 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +27
    no idea man... but at least you can always get button savior
     
  3. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,176
    Likes Received:
    1,671
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,737
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Download MotoHomeFix. It's not "technically" a Blur phone (at least according to the app), but it does fix this problem as I've used it for the same purpose. There are other methods, but I can't recall them at the moment.
     
  4. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,176
    Likes Received:
    1,671
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,737
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    I know an FDR will fix it.
     
  5. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,264
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    LMAO yer killin me :icon_ devil:
     
  6. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,176
    Likes Received:
    1,671
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,737
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Don't shoot the messenger!! LOL!
     
  7. jsnweitzel

    jsnweitzel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +1
    You can try clearing data on your framework, not sure if that will work. Can't hurt to try.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  8. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,264
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    No go ... that didn't fix it either :mad:
     
  9. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,264
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    How do I do that?
     
  10. jsnweitzel

    jsnweitzel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +1
    Under settings, apps, running, I think the official name is "google services framework". Then just clear data.
    Opps, look under all apps.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  11. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,264
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    No go on that either. :blink:
     
  12. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,176
    Likes Received:
    1,671
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,737
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Only way I know for sure fixes this in every case...FDR (and I don't mean Franklin Delano Roosevelt).~:biggrin:

    View attachment 52998
     
  13. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,264
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    Well I did it the first time LOL :p

    I restored ALL of my apps with Titanium Backup in batch mode ... think that could be it? Maybe something from a batch restore?
     
  14. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,176
    Likes Received:
    1,671
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,737
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Very possibly. I don't like to "Restore" apps, and opt to "Reinstall" instead. Some of those apps can really hide things that TB can possibly miss. Also, if something is overwritten with parameters incorrectly (i.e. write/read versus read-only), it can screw up all kinds of things.

    I use AppMonster to back up the APKs and then use it to reinstall afterwards. There's another option which is pretty cool, but requires you use the Play Store for the source of the apps, but it's called Appbak. It makes a text copy of all apps installed, and when you want to reinstall them, it runs you right through PlayStore one by one. It works spectacularly well, and you're sure to get the most recent versions of all apps.
     
  15. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,264
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    Well don't look for me here for about 24 hours if I gotta reinstall everything ... :rolleyes:

    Is there a difference in doing FDR from within the phone or from recovery? I wiped cache from recovery but I did the FDR from Settings > Privacy

    :biggrin: :icon_ devil:
     
Search tags for this page

android home button disappeared

,
android home button gone
,

android home button missing

,
android lost home button
,

android missing home button

,

apex launcher home button

,

apex launcher home button not working

,
home button missing from android
,
home button missing on android
,

restore home button android