Lost my "Home Button"

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by MattyP, Jul 15, 2012.

  1. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Just got done with a Factory Data Reset, and a re-root, and restoring all my apps. Everything went painlessly, except one thing.

    I lost my "Home Button" function.

    I use Apex Launcher Pro, and had all settings and data from the app backed up before doing FDR. I have 5 screens total, and before when I would tap the Home Button it would show all my screens previews, and if I tapped it again it would return to my default home screen. Now my Home Button does nothing, however I do get the "Feedback" vibration when I tap it, but it's not doing anything, no matter what screen I am on.

    Anyone? Bueller? Bueller? :blink:
  2. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    no idea man... but at least you can always get button savior
  3. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,610
    Likes Received:
    822
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Download MotoHomeFix. It's not "technically" a Blur phone (at least according to the app), but it does fix this problem as I've used it for the same purpose. There are other methods, but I can't recall them at the moment.
  4. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,610
    Likes Received:
    822
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I know an FDR will fix it.
  5. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    LMAO yer killin me :icon_ devil:
  6. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,610
    Likes Received:
    822
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Don't shoot the messenger!! LOL!
  7. jsnweitzel
    Offline

    jsnweitzel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Carolina
    You can try clearing data on your framework, not sure if that will work. Can't hurt to try.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
  8. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    No go ... that didn't fix it either :mad:
  9. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    How do I do that?
  10. jsnweitzel
    Offline

    jsnweitzel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Under settings, apps, running, I think the official name is "google services framework". Then just clear data.
    Opps, look under all apps.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
  11. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    No go on that either. :blink:
  12. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,610
    Likes Received:
    822
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Only way I know for sure fixes this in every case...FDR (and I don't mean Franklin Delano Roosevelt).~:biggrin:

    View attachment 52998
  13. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Well I did it the first time LOL :p

    I restored ALL of my apps with Titanium Backup in batch mode ... think that could be it? Maybe something from a batch restore?
  14. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,610
    Likes Received:
    822
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Very possibly. I don't like to "Restore" apps, and opt to "Reinstall" instead. Some of those apps can really hide things that TB can possibly miss. Also, if something is overwritten with parameters incorrectly (i.e. write/read versus read-only), it can screw up all kinds of things.

    I use AppMonster to back up the APKs and then use it to reinstall afterwards. There's another option which is pretty cool, but requires you use the Play Store for the source of the apps, but it's called Appbak. It makes a text copy of all apps installed, and when you want to reinstall them, it runs you right through PlayStore one by one. It works spectacularly well, and you're sure to get the most recent versions of all apps.
  15. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Well don't look for me here for about 24 hours if I gotta reinstall everything ... :rolleyes:

    Is there a difference in doing FDR from within the phone or from recovery? I wiped cache from recovery but I did the FDR from Settings > Privacy

    :biggrin: :icon_ devil:
  16. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Just got this message in Titanium:

    WARNING: This device's Android ID has changed

    Android ID: **********
    Previous Android ID: **********

    This normally happens after a device replacement or factory reset. The Android ID is the most common way for apps to identify the device. Any app that relies on it for security/licensing purposes may stop working (or need to be reconfigured) unless you restore the previous Android ID now.

    What do I do?? (Since I'm getting ready to FDR again) :icon_eek:
  17. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    I kept the original Android ID. I also had an app called "App Dragon" which lists all my apps. Printed them out, took screen shots of all 5 of my screens. Then I went ahead and wiped everything. I wiped the SD Card (already had everything backed up to my laptop anyway) and I went into recovery and wiped data and cache from in there, then did a Factory Data Reset too from within Settings > Privacy. I'm starting from scratch. :icon_eek:

    Oh and by the way, I have my Home Button back LMAO :p

    Now to go root and start re-installing everything, one by one. :icon_ poke:
  18. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    And here I thought a Factory Data Reset would be easy ... but hey I learned a few things! :icon_eek:
  19. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,391
    Likes Received:
    640
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    That's always a good thing... :)

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  20. justin82
    Offline

    justin82 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    63
    you do enough of them it gets easier .. or you could be like me .. my home screens are bare so reset take little time :biggrin:
Search tags for this page

android home button disappeared

,
android home button gone
,
android home button lost
,

android home button missing

,
android home button not working
,
android lost home button
,

android missing home button

,

apex launcher home button

,

apex launcher home button not working

,
home button disappeared android
,
home button missing from android
,
home button missing on android
,
lost home button android
,

restore home button android

,
tombol home android hilang