Lost my "Home Button"

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by MattyP, Jul 15, 2012.

  1. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +210
    Just got done with a Factory Data Reset, and a re-root, and restoring all my apps. Everything went painlessly, except one thing.

    I lost my "Home Button" function.

    I use Apex Launcher Pro, and had all settings and data from the app backed up before doing FDR. I have 5 screens total, and before when I would tap the Home Button it would show all my screens previews, and if I tapped it again it would return to my default home screen. Now my Home Button does nothing, however I do get the "Feedback" vibration when I tap it, but it's not doing anything, no matter what screen I am on.

    Anyone? Bueller? Bueller? :blink:
     
  2. jtc303

    jtc303 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +28
    no idea man... but at least you can always get button savior
     
  3. FoxKat

    FoxKat Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,033
    Likes Received:
    4,287
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4,774
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Download MotoHomeFix. It's not "technically" a Blur phone (at least according to the app), but it does fix this problem as I've used it for the same purpose. There are other methods, but I can't recall them at the moment.
     
  4. FoxKat

    FoxKat Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,033
    Likes Received:
    4,287
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4,774
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    I know an FDR will fix it.
     
  5. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +210
    LMAO yer killin me :icon_ devil:
     
  6. FoxKat

    FoxKat Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,033
    Likes Received:
    4,287
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4,774
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Don't shoot the messenger!! LOL!
     
  7. jsnweitzel

    jsnweitzel Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +1
    You can try clearing data on your framework, not sure if that will work. Can't hurt to try.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  8. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +210
    No go ... that didn't fix it either :mad:
     
  9. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +210
    How do I do that?
     
  10. jsnweitzel

    jsnweitzel Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +1
    Under settings, apps, running, I think the official name is "google services framework". Then just clear data.
    Opps, look under all apps.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  11. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +210
    No go on that either. :blink:
     
  12. FoxKat

    FoxKat Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,033
    Likes Received:
    4,287
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4,774
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Only way I know for sure fixes this in every case...FDR (and I don't mean Franklin Delano Roosevelt).~:biggrin:

    View attachment 52998
     
Search tags for this page

android home button disappeared

,
android home button gone
,

android home button missing

,
android lost home button
,

android missing home button

,

apex launcher home button

,

apex launcher home button not working

,
home button missing android
,
home button missing on android
,

restore home button android