Lost mobile data capability

Discussion in 'Motorola DROID Turbo 2' started by Gudasau, Jun 27, 2016.

  1. Gudasau

    Gudasau Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    673
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Mountaineer living in Buckeye Nation
    Ratings:
    +689
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z-Force
    First, if this needs to move to another location, please let me know.... I did a brief search and couldn't find a spot for this, so here I am.
    I just activated my stock T2 last week and everything was functioning flawlessly. I noticed last night that my data was set to "Global" so switched it to LTE/CDMA -- which is what I always have run in the past. Driving to work this morning, everything worked as it should and all day at work. Heading home tonight, I launched Waze and then called my husband as I always do. I got a notification pop up telling me that I could not use mobile data while making a call (I should have done a screen shot, but didn't). I finished up my call and pulled into a parking lot to change my setting back to Global, but I still couldn't run Waze and use the phone. What other setting got changed that I'm forgetting or overlooking? I haven't uploaded or installed anything new today. The only settings I tweaked were in my outgoing email settings because those weren't set up properly.. .
    Thoughts?
     
  2. Miller6386

    Miller6386 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    1,595
    Trophy Points:
    1,363
    Location:
    Beer Tent Capital of The World
    Ratings:
    +1,740
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Twitter:
    CoreyFMiller
    Reboot phone. If that doesn't bring it back power down and pull sim card for 10 minutes. If that doesn't do it you may want to try a new sim

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 3
  3. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Edit;. I'm going to make the assumption that this is something you haven't had working before but are just now experiencing the inability to call and surf at the same time. There are two steps to getting "Advanced Calling" (SVDO - Simultaneous Voice and Data Operation), working. First you need to activate it on your account by going to Verizonwireless.Com. Then you need to turn it in in the phone settings (settings, wireless & networks, Advanced Calling). Once done, your phone can make and receive calls while simultaneously using data for surfing and things like navigation. Note, this will only work in 4G networks.

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,455
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    Had the phone dropped back to 3G in the area you made the call? Like maybe the cell was having a bugaboo with LTE?

    Support Our Troops!!!
    Beast Mode 4
    I love that Crapple added the ability to remove bloatware
    <><
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    11,301
    Likes Received:
    7,057
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,566
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    I tend to agree with @FoxKat . I think switching the Network Type from Global to LTE/CDMA caused an issue with the Advanced Calling functionality (which you have to have with Verizon in order to use Data & Cell service simultaneously). I would also agree with other posts that setting it back to Global, rebooting and ensuring that Advanced Calling is turned On in the phone's Settings should get you back on track.

    I have run my Turbo and Turbo 2 on Network Type = Global and Advanced Calling On and have had no issues. Seems to work good for me.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Gudasau

    Gudasau Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    673
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Mountaineer living in Buckeye Nation
    Ratings:
    +689
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z-Force
    Ya know, I didn't think to look. I was driving, so I really didn't want to take my eyes of the road much to examine everything. I just drove it up the road to fill up with gas & it worked okay. I bet that's what it was. I work near the airport, so reception cuts out on occasion, I've just never had that happen before. Normally the call will drop.

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Gudasau

    Gudasau Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    673
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Mountaineer living in Buckeye Nation
    Ratings:
    +689
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z-Force
    I don't know anything about that advanced calling thing. Does it cost extra & will it mess with my unlimited data?

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
     
  8. Gudasau

    Gudasau Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    673
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Mountaineer living in Buckeye Nation
    Ratings:
    +689
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z-Force
    I did the reboot before I posted this and then took it out for a test drive while getting gas in my truck. It worked fine, so it may have been the area and the 3G/4G thing... I have moved it back to Global and rebooted again. I'll watch it tomorrow to and fro and see if that resolves the issue.
    Thank you!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    11,301
    Likes Received:
    7,057
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,566
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    Nope, it's 100% free. All it does is allow your phone to use Data and make calls at the same time. It can now be turned on and activated right in the phones Settings under Settings > Advanced Calling. If that is not On, you cannot make calls and use Data at the same time on Verizon

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Gudasau

    Gudasau Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    673
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Mountaineer living in Buckeye Nation
    Ratings:
    +689
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z-Force
    Thanks @FoxKat, but what I find odd is that I have never had this issue before, nor in the few days I had been using my new-to-me T2. This afternoon was the first time it did that to me.
    I think it may have been a glitch up near the airport and not necessarily the phone. I have switched back to Global and rebooted. I'll watch it closely tomorrow on my commutes and let y'all know.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Gudasau

    Gudasau Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    673
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Mountaineer living in Buckeye Nation
    Ratings:
    +689
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z-Force
    Okay, I just activated it, but why was it working before today without the activation? I know it's been working because the Waze app has been talking over calls. Sorry to be a PITA, but this time, with this phone, I want to know as much as I can about the whys and hows so I might be able to figure some of this stuff out on my own AND help others down the road...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    11,301
    Likes Received:
    7,057
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,566
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    I'm not 100% sure, but if Waze was working at the same time as calls, it must have been On. Maybe switching the Network type turned it Off? I'm not really sure.

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 2