1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Lost Data for over an hour!!

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by benz0, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. benz0
    Offline

    benz0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :blink: anyhoot, i get the random loss of data every now and then, but USUALLY comes back on within seconds! Today was not the case!! Did everything from rebooting, toggle airplane on/off, battery pull (jk). So i let it ride and still no data after an hour. So i saved all my apps and what not, and did a factory reset, and BOOM, shea back and running again! ;)

    Ive been a Android user for a few years now, so a few glitches here and there aint gonna detour me!! All in all, still a bad arse phone!!!
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  2. droidbionicmaster
    Offline

    droidbionicmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Me too it cause of the Lte outage

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  3. benz0
    Offline

    benz0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmmm... :blink:
  4. kparks
    Offline

    kparks Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Maryland
    I don't think its the network me and other coworkers have lte right now and no problems for the past few days and my coworker with the razr just today is having a sim problem.. so I think something else is causing the razr to have problems. I would think a network problem would affect all devices where ever the problem is..

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  5. todroid
    Offline

    todroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you have smart actions on at that time and was one of the actions to turn the cell data off? I'm only asking this because the exact same thing happened to me a while back. Took a long time to restore everything after a factory reset, but all it needed was a setting change...
  6. benz0
    Offline

    benz0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SHOOT!! I do use battery saver, wow... thanks for the info! Ill double check next time if it happens again, big thanks!!;)
  7. JP 5.56
    Offline

    JP 5.56 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had it happen to me on the way home from work 4-5 days ago. The only thing I was able to do to fix it was when I finally got home, I connected to WIFI and then unconnected and 4g finally popped up.
  8. benz0
    Offline

    benz0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I geuss there is some truth to this, just checked it out at droid life, and it confirms some of the issues we are having. But man, those GN fan boys are really annoying the *beep* out of me with there comments!!
  9. DSLKSL
    Offline

    DSLKSL New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use Juice defender...works great I see 2.33x to 3.14x all the time. But whenI phush the button to wake my phone, it takes a few seconds to get data and in the blue.
  10. droidbionicmaster
    Offline

    droidbionicmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    GN galaxy nexuses?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  11. benz0
    Offline

    benz0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeap
  12. todroid
    Offline

    todroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sometimes the data does not reactivate when coming out from the smart action. Just go to settings/data manager and enable the first line.
    If it makes you feel any better, the first time it happened, I went through all the steps, then called Verizon. The tech level 2 had me go to a corporate store to exchange my LTE card. When that did not work, a factory reset did it. When it happened again, I just looked at the settings again and found it there. Felt stupid for a while...
    Later I find out that this was already covered in a thread about smart actions.
    Good luck!