1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Lost Application

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by lilliboss, May 6, 2010.

  1. lilliboss
    Offline

    lilliboss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    U'm a relatively new Droid owner and have Helix installed but how do I get it to work? I can't even find it.
  2. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Just push the home soft key and it will ask you which launcher you want to use
  3. lilliboss
    Offline

    lilliboss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    Choice does not appear when soft home key, second from right at lower end os Droid
  4. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Settings < Applications < Manage apps < Helix < Clear defaults, then try the Home button again.
  5. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    No I believe you're going to have to go to settings>applications>manage applications>filter>all>home>clear defaults.
  6. lilliboss
    Offline

    lilliboss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    The default box is grayed out and states No default set

    There is no filter settig on my Droid
    Last edited: May 6, 2010
  7. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Yeah once you go to manage applications, push the soft menu button again and it will say filter at the bottom.
  8. LifeIsABeach
    Offline

    LifeIsABeach New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Download the Home Switcher app. Easiest way to switch between Home apps.
  9. lilliboss
    Offline

    lilliboss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    Downloaded Home Switcher and once installed it solved the problem. Thanks to everyone for their efforts