1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Lost Application

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by lilliboss, May 6, 2010.

  1. lilliboss
    Offline

    lilliboss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    U'm a relatively new Droid owner and have Helix installed but how do I get it to work? I can't even find it.
  2. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Just push the home soft key and it will ask you which launcher you want to use
  3. lilliboss
    Offline

    lilliboss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    Choice does not appear when soft home key, second from right at lower end os Droid
  4. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Settings < Applications < Manage apps < Helix < Clear defaults, then try the Home button again.
  5. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    No I believe you're going to have to go to settings>applications>manage applications>filter>all>home>clear defaults.
  6. lilliboss
    Offline

    lilliboss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    The default box is grayed out and states No default set

    There is no filter settig on my Droid
    Last edited: May 6, 2010
  7. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Yeah once you go to manage applications, push the soft menu button again and it will say filter at the bottom.
  8. LifeIsABeach
    Offline

    LifeIsABeach New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Download the Home Switcher app. Easiest way to switch between Home apps.
  9. lilliboss
    Offline

    lilliboss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    Downloaded Home Switcher and once installed it solved the problem. Thanks to everyone for their efforts