Lost Application

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by lilliboss, May 6, 2010.

  1. lilliboss

    lilliboss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    U'm a relatively new Droid owner and have Helix installed but how do I get it to work? I can't even find it.
     
  2. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just push the home soft key and it will ask you which launcher you want to use
     
  3. lilliboss

    lilliboss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Choice does not appear when soft home key, second from right at lower end os Droid
     
  4. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    Settings < Applications < Manage apps < Helix < Clear defaults, then try the Home button again.
     
  5. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    No I believe you're going to have to go to settings>applications>manage applications>filter>all>home>clear defaults.
     
  6. lilliboss

    lilliboss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    The default box is grayed out and states No default set

    There is no filter settig on my Droid
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2010
  7. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah once you go to manage applications, push the soft menu button again and it will say filter at the bottom.
     
  8. LifeIsABeach

    LifeIsABeach Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Download the Home Switcher app. Easiest way to switch between Home apps.
     
  9. lilliboss

    lilliboss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Downloaded Home Switcher and once installed it solved the problem. Thanks to everyone for their efforts