Loss of 3g and reboot

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by tennvol, Dec 19, 2010.

  1. tennvol
    Offline

    tennvol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've had my pro for a week and during that time I've had the phone lose 3g but retain signal bars. Basically I pull it out of my pocket and I have a few bars of service but no 3g displayed and unable to connect to the network. I tried to turn airplane mode on thinking I could fix my connection issue with a airplane mode on and then off cycle but my phone rebooted when I tried turning on airplane mode.

    Anyone else with this problem

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  2. bullswife98
    Offline

    bullswife98 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Are you rooted?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  3. tennvol
    Offline

    tennvol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sure am

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  4. bullswife98
    Offline

    bullswife98 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Do you have any1 else that has a signal issue? Or is it just yours?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  5. bullswife98
    Offline

    bullswife98 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Have you logged into google?
  6. tennvol
    Offline

    tennvol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My wife has a older bb and has no issues. I don't know if this is a signal issue since I still have bars of service and my phone reboots when I try and cycle airplane mode

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  7. bullswife98
    Offline

    bullswife98 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Airplane mode won't do anything for your signal, it desighned to disable your signal for awhile when your on a plane so you can use your phone still and not cause an interferance with the planes communications. And if you put it in airplane mode it will try to search for a signal and cause your battery to drain.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  8. bullswife98
    Offline

    bullswife98 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Could be a rom issue. Have you tried maybe flashing a different one,or re-flashing it again?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  9. tennvol
    Offline

    tennvol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Stock rom, just rooted.



    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  10. Frow
    Offline

    Frow New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ames IA, USA
    I have had that happen a few times to me also. i use extended control and have a mobile network toggle. that fixes it for me
  11. tennvol
    Offline

    tennvol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With a pro?

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  12. Frow
    Offline

    Frow New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ames IA, USA
    yes with a pro
  13. tennvol
    Offline

    tennvol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How old is your pro?

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  14. Frow
    Offline

    Frow New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ames IA, USA
    about a month old
  15. tennvol
    Offline

    tennvol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you able to determine what causes it to happen or is it random? If you try and cycle your airplane mode on and off does it cause the phone to reboot?

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  16. Frow
    Offline

    Frow New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ames IA, USA
    i don't have any idea why it does it, very random, it hasn't done it for a week, not to say its not happening while i'm not looking at it, but i know cycling off works and then i tried mobile network turn off and on and that worked. idk if that different form the airplane mode or not, not has caused it to reboot unless i reboot
  17. jwgraves
    Offline

    jwgraves New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Had the exact same thing happen to me yesterday. Tried checking weather or something and phone said it had no internet connection. I notice it has no 3G at all, I go to my network toggle and was going to try turning airplane or sync option off, but I think before I could even touch it, the phone rebooted.

    I have no idea how often the phone reboots since it could be doing it in my pocket all the time without me knowing, but this is the second time I've witnessed it losing 3G and then rebooting. I've had the phone since the first day it came out on VZW. Still love it though.
  18. boomerang
    Offline

    boomerang New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine does this but I have it set in the battery manager to do so after 15 min of inactivity. Id go there and check your settings.

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  19. jwgraves
    Offline

    jwgraves New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I must be confused...you have it set to do what in the battery manager? I have my battery manager set to 'Nighttime saver'.
  20. boomerang
    Offline

    boomerang New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Within those battery profiles there is an option to turn data off after so many minuets which could explain your loss of 3G.

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page

3g galaxy y pro reboot

,

droid pro service jumps in an out of 3g

,

phone restarts when losing 3g