Losing defaults and widgets

Discussion in 'ShadowROM' started by JMUDroid, Oct 20, 2010.

  1. JMUDroid

    JMUDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been having a problem ever since I installed 2.1. Every time I restart my phone or leave it charging for awhile (mainly occurs after a night in the dock) I lose all of my defaults including launcher, Swype gets unchecked in keyboard settings, and LauncherPro loses a bunch of my widgets. Not really sure what the problem is and it's a pain to have to fix all this stuff every morning. Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    1) I assume you meant 2.2
    2) Did you wipe Data and Cache before installing?
     
  3. mountaineerndixie

    mountaineerndixie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Ratings:
    +2
    I was losing Widgets after reboot because the apps were installed on SD card. Moved to phone to fix.

    ~ DroidForums.net App ~
     
  4. JMUDroid

    JMUDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Meant 0.2.1

    Thanks, looks like QuickDesk got moved to SD. I'll give that a shot.
     
  5. sonicfreak360

    sonicfreak360 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are talking about shadowrom, then you should say .2.1, the rom isn't even 1.0 yet.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. JMUDroid

    JMUDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hence my last post... to be 2.1 I wouldn't be using SR anyway, so why would I be asking my question on here...

    Anyway, I moved the apps I needed to internal and things are working fine now. Thanks again Mountaineer!