looking for 5 screens help!!!!!

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by mr.hughes1116, May 22, 2010.

  1. mr.hughes1116

    mr.hughes1116 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok some im runing cyanogenmod 5.0.6.2 and i only have 3 screens how do i get 5???
     
  2. CBLJazz

    CBLJazz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0
    can't you get a home replacement app?
    LAUNCHER PRO is great- not sure if rooting affects your use of it though.
     
  3. jgumphress

    jgumphress Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arlington, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Get Helix Launcher and you can select from three to seven screens. And its free.
     
  4. searayman

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you already have helix launcher and are still stuck click the menu button from the home screen and go to settings.
     
  5. CBLJazz

    CBLJazz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0
    LAUNCHER PRO has up to 7 screens too.
    My research says its faster & more stable than HELIX.

    Try both & decide which you like more.
     
  6. OSX2000

    OSX2000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    That'll take you to the Droid's system settings. "Configure" is the one you want after hitting Menu. Then the first option is the number of screens.
     
  7. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,192
    Likes Received:
    835
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +876
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy s4
    +1 for Launcher Pro.

    I don't even use more than 2 screen, but man LauncherPro is SMOOTH. It makes me feel like my phone is overclocked and realize how little Google tapped into the Droid's hardware potential, which is kinda disappointing....

    However, I would recommend LauncherPro to anyone. I was perfectly happy with my stock Droid, but love it even more with this launcher. Plus the quick launch buttons are :bowdown:
     
  8. OSX2000

    OSX2000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    +1 more for LauncherPro. Been running it for about a week now, and it definitely is the fastest.
     
  9. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19,481
    Likes Received:
    2,186
    Trophy Points:
    1,078
    Ratings:
    +2,309
    launcherpro
     
  10. jsh1120

    jsh1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'd like to see your "research."
     
  11. Samurai26

    Samurai26 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried Home++, Helix, Helix 2, and LauncherPRO, and by far the most practical, the fastest and the most reliable alternative launcher for me has been LauncherPRO
     
  12. STIDRIVER

    STIDRIVER Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    +11ty for Launcher Pro.... I like the preset home row buttons. The pinch to bring up all your screens is just cool. And as everyone else has said, its super fast...
     
  13. CBLJazz

    CBLJazz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. dda87

    dda87 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Launchpro is nasty! 1 question is when I hit the home key it let's me check to have launch pro be default. I want to do this but at the same time how could I go to the real home screen if need be for whatever reason? Is there an point? What if I uninstall launchpro
     
  15. CBLJazz

    CBLJazz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0
    MI dont understand your question.
    Once you install LAUNCHER PRO you choose your# of screens (up to 7)
    & you choose your default/main screen.

    Pressing home 1x- displays all off your screens as thumbnails which you choose from.
    Pressing home again takes you to your default/ main screen..

    Very fluid screen navigation.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2010