look what I found

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by evilsock, Feb 2, 2010.

  1. evilsock

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah that's an interesting article man...I wonder if they can get JIT over on the Droid?
     
  3. evilsock

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    already there. there are how tos on here. it will be in most new roms im sure, but sholes 2.0 will and thats good for me. love th sholes roms
     
  4. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried it yet? Is it fast?
     
  5. evilsock

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    not yet but check my screenshot bench mark contest thread in hacks sect. and check out posts. some crazy numbers with it working
     
  6. wil318466

    wil318466 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    There's probably a speed in which it won't matter. Dont' get me wrong, if its stable, the faster the better I say.. but there may be very little difference between 1.0 GHZ and 2.0 GHZ in "feel".

    Its like video cards, once you get past the human threshold of perception in frame rate, does it matter?

    Sniff... I sound like an iPhone user. :)

    -Wil
     
  7. M1dnite

    M1dnite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    YES. (10 chars)
     
  8. sudermatt

    sudermatt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you go over to the Cyan... xda-dev page.... the latest update says they totally ripped out JIT...too buggy.

    I've read other posts about this as well.....JIT is DOA
     
  9. mjones1052

    mjones1052 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, JIT does seem to be DOA. I had it running for the past 24 hours or so, and I was getting restarts every 15-20 minutes. Found that somehow it made my phone automatically download the Verizon OTA update. Very strange, but I turned it off and it's been ok. Whereas before whenever it would restart I would go in to the system updates section and sure enough, it would have started the download over. Quite honestly, the 1 mflop isn't all that worth it. I just like the idea of it being faster because it's more efficient, and not because it is overclocked. I'd say the JIT enabled compared speedwise to the 950 mhz boot rom from Taz-Droid