LockScreen. Question

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by Milton515, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. Milton515

    Milton515 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I will how that will work... Sorry if I inconvenience u... Will I be about to still use a custom wallpaper, cuz I noticed that after my phone rebooted it put the stock UD wallpaper back

    Sent from D1 running UD1.0.0 with stock Launcher Pro Plus
     
  2. jimmydene84

    jimmydene84 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    MM always does the wallpaper thing, just change it back afterwards and it stayes

    sent with my thumbs
     
  3. Milton515

    Milton515 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh ok, thanx

    Sent from D1 running UD1.0.0 with stock Launcher Pro Plus
     
  4. B-boy™

    B-boy™ Team B-boy™/Jedi Counsel
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,893
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    central Az
    Ratings:
    +7

    This one is a dark transparent background... so there isn't any lines or bars in the way... let me know if it looks ok for ya...

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10789872/2blankUDlockscreen.zip install with metamorph again
     
  5. Milton515

    Milton515 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It looks good, but clock still cut off... But Im not got keep asking you to change it... The screenshot below is from the one you just gave me to try:
    [​IMG]

    Sent from D1 running UD1.0.0 with stock Launcher Pro Plus
     
  6. B-boy™

    B-boy™ Team B-boy™/Jedi Counsel
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,893
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    central Az
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hmmm... did you switch fonts?... I havent seen the clock get cut off before....and the bg I sent ya was all transparent black....

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  7. Milton515

    Milton515 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea, I flashed the Evo 4G font because Im using the Evo 4G setup with LP

    Sent from D1 running UD1.0.0 with stock Launcher Pro Plus
     
  8. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    use root explorer and extract the framework from your current setup to your sd card.

    move it to your pc.


    use 7zip to extract the framework-res.apk/res/drawable-hdpi folder.


    Find the lockscreen .png file....use gimp to edit the file...delete layer, add new layer (transparent, or you can use a rgb color layer, make it black, go color/levels/change to alpha....adjust the alpha to be transparent to your liking....save the image...import back into drawable-hdpi folder...import that back into framework-res.apk/res....put the framework into a flashable zip, or you can even try to put it on your sd card, move to /system/framework...change permissions....reboot.


    Or leave it the way it is. lol

    theming aint always easy
     
  9. B-boy™

    B-boy™ Team B-boy™/Jedi Counsel
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,893
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    central Az
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thats already been done and I know how.... the bg isn't the issue, his clock is cutting off.... thanks tho

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  10. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    yeah I read that after I posted, but didnt bother editing.

    :p
     
  11. Milton515

    Milton515 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do u think if I change my font back to stock it would fix it

    Sent from D1 running UD1.0.0 with stock Launcher Pro Plus
     
  12. Milton515

    Milton515 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx for da reply tho

    Sent from D1 running UD1.0.0 with stock Launcher Pro Plus
     
Search tags for this page

changing android s4 lockscreen banner