Lock screen missing and can't use phone

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by ktech11, Jul 17, 2011.

  1. ktech11

    ktech11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am running Das BAMF 2.1 Remix and had a strange issue today that I can't seem to get around. My battery died while I was using the phone, so I plugged it in and promptly rebooted. The lock screen was completely missing. The notification bar is still there, but I can't use the phone. Here is what I have tried:

    Wipe Cache and Dalvik and reboot
    Put it in a Car dock to Unlock
    Reflash ROM after wiping cache and dalvik
    Wipe system, cache, dalvik and reflash ROM
    Wipe system, cache, dalvik each 3 times and reflash ROM.

    I am trying to avoid wiping data because I have only had the ROM on a week and had just got it the way I wanted it so I don't have a nandroid or a Ti Backup (I know, dumb). I think I have most of it backed up, but I really don't want to lose anything else. The only other thing I can think of is flashing the kernel again (I don't think this will help, but as you can tell, I am out of options). Anyone have any ideas or am I just going to have to wipe everything and start over?

    Edit: I also can't get ADB to recognize the phone, but I think it because the driver never loaded properly.
     
  2. Goodlefeed

    Goodlefeed Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It looks like you have to wipe and flash a new ROM, it's probably a problem due to a relationship between the ROM and your phone's specific hardware, something saved in the user data. Also consider you may have a fragmented download of your ROM.

    Try flashing a new ROM or download it again and flash it. (make sure to wipe data/cache)

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. ktech11

    ktech11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ended up wiping everything including data last night and got it running. I double checked the md5 sum and it checked out. Pretty frustrating especially because my market links must have been broken and none of my 50+ apps downloaded. Thanks for the help.
     
  4. turdbogls

    turdbogls Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    O-Town FL
    Ratings:
    +4
    Titanium backup....learn it, love it :)
    seriously tho, get it and use it. it makes getting back all your apps SOOO much easier/faster after a data wipe. i usually redo my app backups every week. change my ROM like every week and do a data wipe every time. Ti Backup makes it a breeze.
     
  5. ktech11

    ktech11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I normally use it, but had just gotten things to the way I wanted them. I didn't use my old back ups because they were from my froyo rom and when I first did the restore of apps and data when I moved to GB I had all kinds of bugs in the apps. One of those things that it happened just as I got the ROM the way I wanted it and was going to start back ups after a couple of more tweaks, PIA!
     
  6. thurilok

    thurilok New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem happen to me last week after installing Gingeritis 1.1. I had to wipe data to fix it.
     
  7. ktech11

    ktech11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sucks

    Sent from my HTC ThunderBolt using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

lock screen disappeared

,
lock screen disappeared from htc one
,
my lock screen disappeared
,
thunderbolt locked up only notification bar
,
why cant i get back lock page on ph