Lock screen inexplicably changed

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Arachnyd, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. Arachnyd
    Offline

    Arachnyd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have always had my lock screen as the default slider, but it has suddenly changed to the pattern screen. I have never actually set a pattern, so all I have to do is touch the screen and it unlocks. I went into Settings -> Location and Security but I can't find a way to set it back to the original slider. Does anyone know how to do this?
  2. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Wow...Good question. If you never set a password, the choice to require the pattern isn't even available to make in the settings...

    Have you tried creating one and then disabling the require option? Not sure if it'll work, but it's worth a try...
  3. hacku
    Offline

    hacku New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ.
    Settings > Location and Security

    Uncheck "Require Pattern".
  4. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    battery pull???
  5. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    That's my next suggestion. Figured the easiest way should be first. Hate to say it, but after battery pull, it's factory reset...Unless anyone has a better idea.
  6. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    hold up guys.. he CAN get it to unlock.. that's not the problem.. he just wants the screen back to what it was. hacku has the right solution (i think)
  7. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Well, I assumed that, because he said he'd gone into settings>location and security, he'd seen that part and it WAS unchecked...

    The pattern can't be set to be required unless one was setup, and he swears he never set one up.

    If all he has to do is touch the screen, a pattern has not been set correctly, because the pattern requires you connect at least four dots before it will let you save it.

    This is why my first suggestion was to create a pattern and then uncheck the box. If it's currently dimmed out because he never set one, that's the best way to gain access to the option of requiring a pattern or not...right...?

    Not trying to start an argument by any means, just clarifying what I understood from reading his post and why I suggested what I did in the order that I did!

    Glad to know you're looking out!
  8. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    oh yeah, you are right.. i was talking about the battery pull and reset suggestions. those aren't necessary, but you are right on ;)
  9. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    battery pulls are fun and easy and often help ;)
  10. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Haha! Yeah...They are...But I'd try the easy way first and monkey with the settings. No need going overboard until it's time...:icon_ banana:
  11. mth04
    Offline

    mth04 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I would bet you were a BB addict :icon_ devil:
  12. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Haha! :rofl3:
  13. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    lmao....busted
  14. Dave12308
    Offline

    Dave12308 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    *LOL* I never do a battery pull on my Droid unless it hardlocks. Being a Linux device, that can mess up the filesystem. I do a normal shutdown, and restart; or I use the "three-finger salute" - Left Shift + Left Alt + Del

    Or, if i'm feeling lazy i'll launch terminal and type reboot
  15. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Wow. I'm...wow..."three-finger salute"...I know nothing...I need to become an Android apprentice. I want to learn Java and make apps...and I want to know simple things like that...wow...Haha! Thank you.
  16. Arachnyd
    Offline

    Arachnyd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hacku's solution worked like a charm. Thanks everyone!!
  17. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    try to set one first and then deactivate it. i know you should be able to do that.. i don't know that a battery pull would help/do anything.. that's just what us blackberry guys are accustomed to.. "what? my ringtone sounded a little louder than normal.. battery pull!" "webpage taking too long to load.. battery pull!" "can you hear me now? battery pull!" we just jump right to that...
  18. hacku
    Offline

    hacku New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ.
    He never mentioned anything about that option being unchecked which is why I suggested the right way to do it... ;)
  19. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    I suggested my way because that option is checked by default, but only activated and accessible if there is a password set. Otherwise, you can't change it because it's dimmed/greyed out...He said he never set a password. I haven't either. Did that on the G1, but not the Droid. I can't check or unchecked require password, because I never set one.
Search tags for this page

droid x lock screen changed itself

,

lock screen passcode has suddenly changed

,

lock screen suddenly changed

,

lockscreen change suddenly

,

my lock screen changed by itself on s4

,

pattern lock screen wont uncheck

,

screen lock android suddently

,

suddenly my droid has a lock screen