Lock Screen & Home

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by DProGurl, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. DProGurl

    DProGurl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    About a month ago my Lock Screen went away. It used to be when I turned my screen on with the power button, I had to slide the Unlock. Any ideas on what may have happened to it?

    Also I can no longer get to Home by pushing the Home button. To get Home I have to back all the way out of whatever I'm in.

    Any advice, etc, will be most appreciated. :)

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
     
  2. dettofatto

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you use nolock?
    or widgetlocker?
    You can install an home repleacment, such as launcher pro and see what happens...
     
  3. kjjb0204

    kjjb0204 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does it register your press on the home button, meaning, does it vibrate? If you long-press home, do you get the recently used apps window? Trying to rule out a hardware defect...

    If you are using any 3rd party apps with defaults set, check them in settings-applications and clear defaults.
     
  4. DProGurl

    DProGurl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    @dettofatto- I don't have and/or use nolock nor widgetlocker. I've never heard of them to be honest with you. :)

    @kjjb0204- I get zip when I long press on the Home button. I don't have any 3rd party apps either. It's really weird. I never really noticed that it had changed until one day I put my phone in my puse and the screen came on. Even after I turned it off. When I picked up my phone a bunch of 0's had been pushed and they were shown in a search window. Just odd how it all of a sudden happened.

    You guys rock! I knew this forum was going to keep me from going insane. Thank you for you replies! Now what? LOL!
     
  5. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,346
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Frankly, aside from a factory reset, there's not much else you can do.

    From there you can see if it works or not and bring it to vzw.

    Wife's on her 3rd in 2 weeks. :eek:

    Sent from my GimpDroid (Installed by RZR).
     
  6. kjjb0204

    kjjb0204 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are there any corporate stores around you with techs onsite? That's definitely going to need a repair. I was annoyed months ago when we discovered the haptic (vibration) feedback when pressing the home row keys could not be turned off. Since yours isn't vibrating at all or doing anything, it's a hardware issue. Trip to verizon is in your future.
     
  7. dettofatto

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try to install launcher pro from the market...
     
  8. DProGurl

    DProGurl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will installing Launcher Pro be effective even though I'm not rooted?

    Sank Ya!
    :rockon:

    Good Lord - I DO NOT want to start all over by getting a new device. Why, why can I ask, do they do this? I'm a devoted Motorola User and will never venture away but for Pete's Sake......just once they gotta get it right the first time.
     
  9. kjjb0204

    kjjb0204 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, you can use launcher pro without root.
     
  10. DProGurl

    DProGurl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Goin to the Market........I'll let ya know how it turns out. Fingers crossed everyone! :) Thanks again!

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
     
  11. DProGurl

    DProGurl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Crud......I meant to ask, is there more than one Developer and if so which one do you recommend?

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
     
  12. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,346
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Launcher Pro is made by one developer. There are other home replacements by other developers.

    Don't know if thats what you were asking.
     
Search tags for this page

droid pro screen lock

,
how do i add a different screen lock for my motorola droid
,
how do i lock the screen on my motorola phone
,
lock screen went away
,
my droid x2 screen lock went away
,
screen lock image went away
,
screen lock on droid pro