Lock memory in home

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Development' started by t1.8matt, Dec 3, 2011.

  1. t1.8matt

    t1.8matt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know if its possible to disable lock memory in home on the liberty from so I can use v6 supercharger script?

    Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk
     
  2. maxdaddy99

    maxdaddy99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My buddy has the same issue. Any pointers?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  3. t1.8matt

    t1.8matt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried searching on Google but couldn't find a straight answer.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk
     
  4. infantry667

    infantry667 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Home is not locked in memory on the X2.

    Sent from my bad-ass, Liberated X2!
     
  5. t1.8matt

    t1.8matt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't knowwhy when I first loaded liberty on my x2 and ran the v6 script, it kept telling me launcher was locked in home. But after loading a different rom and switching back to liberty, it no longer tells me that the launcher is locked in. So I guess problem solved.
     
  6. infantry667

    infantry667 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's odd. I know there is an option in rom toolbox to lock home in memory if you want but that program is essentially orientated toward liberty roms. You COULD lock home in memory but it's pointless and sometimes detrimental to your device especially if your running a performance script like V6 supercharger.

    Sent from my hulkified X2
     
  7. t1.8matt

    t1.8matt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I couldn't understand why it did that, I never had that option checked in the toolbox, must have just been one of those flukes I see every once in a while on these phones.
     
  8. infantry667

    infantry667 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Must be, with this much technology god knows there's always a hiccup somewhere but at least yours wasn't fatal to your device.

    Sent from my hulkified X2
     
  9. t1.8matt

    t1.8matt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have only had one fatal error on my previous x2 with the modem not powering up, but it was a refurbished model and I don't think I caused that problem.
     
  10. infantry667

    infantry667 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The wifi?

    Sent from my hulkified X2
     
  11. t1.8matt

    t1.8matt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, at the boot screen with the red "M" logo, it would say "modem would not power up (2), and wouldn't go any further. I tried sbfing a couple times and I would be able to get it to boot all the way, but after I powered off and tried to turn it on again I would get the same message at the boot screen and it wouldn't let me boot up. Verizon didn't even know anything about what would cause the modem to not power up so they sent me a new phone under warranty.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk
     
  12. infantry667

    infantry667 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have never heard of that. Well at least you got a new phone.

    Sent from my hulkified X2
     
Search tags for this page
android how to disable locked in memory?
,

disable lock home in memory

,

how to disable lock home in memory

,

how to disable lock home in memory android

,
how to disable lock home in memory dx2
,
how to uncheck/disable lock home in memory
,
is home is locked in memory supercharger
,
lock home in memory android
,
next launcher lock home in memory
,
steps how to disable lock home in memory for android