Location wierdness...

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by VACaver, Nov 25, 2009.

  1. VACaver

    VACaver New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Something's going on with the location and clock on my phone and I don't know how to fix it.

    I'm in Roanoke, VA. All day the clock and location was fine...till I drove into neighboring Salem. The clock must be confusing Salem, Virginia with Salem, Oregon 'cause the time changed to three hours earlier. Now I'm at home in Roanoke and the phone is showing "Current City" instead of Roanoke, and is saying it's mostly sunny out...even though it's pitch black out at 6:15pm.

    What in the world is going on?
     
  2. gardobus

    gardobus Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry this made me laugh a little since its pitch black and sunny LOL

    Maybe you could go into maps and have it find your location and that might help it figure out where you're at?
     
  3. VACaver

    VACaver New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's now 6:40 and according to my phone, it's still sunny. Guess I won't need to take a flashlight to walk the dog...:)
     
  4. karoded

    karoded New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not that it fixes anything but I am glad to hear this is not limited to me. I live in Portland, CT and every time I am home the htc time and weather widget switches to PST.....apparently thinking I am in Portland Oregon. I am really hoping that the promised December bug fix repairs this.
     
  5. karoded

    karoded New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This morning I uninstalled Locale and now the HTC widget doesn't specify the town.....just says current location...but it has me on Eastern time
     
  6. Eric

    Eric Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Out of curiosity, what happens if you turn GPS satellites on?

    If I check my location w/o that on, it isn't all that accurate. But when acquiring satellite data, it's basically dead on.
     
  7. karoded

    karoded New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried it both ways and other apps find my location without issue......this is specific to the HTC wdiget..........GPS is more accurate, but cell tower triangulation still gets me closer than 3000 miles.....approx distance from Portland, CT to Portland, OR :)

    Quick reply as I need to run
     
  8. BigRed79

    BigRed79 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same issue. I work in Bellevue, Nebraska and It thinks I am in Bellevue, Washington. Very Annoying.
     
  9. Eric

    Eric Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, 3000 miles seems a tad off! (Without satellites on, my location seems to be within a mile, or so. The widget seems to work OK most of the time here. :shrug: )
     
  10. karoded

    karoded New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am back in Oregon......not locale as the issue
     
  11. BigRed79

    BigRed79 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just tried seting my home city manually rather than using current location. So it will be stuck on Omaha but at least the time should be right, and that is most important to me.
     
  12. Eric

    Eric Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOL! So if you check your location from Google maps, what does that say? Is that at least close? I noticed when I got home from work today, that the widget said I was still at work! OK...so not so good!