Location not working in bw or fancy widget

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by lurch81, Oct 13, 2010.

  1. lurch81
    Offline

    lurch81 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else have this issue? Wont pull up my location /weather

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  2. Yufice
    Offline

    Yufice New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Location is basically busted on this rom. it's an alpha and/or beta.
  3. TMYINC
    Offline

    TMYINC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With BW, dont use geolocation. Just search your city to use. I know its a pain but its worth it to keep using this rom. I apologize if you already have done this. Im merely trying to be helpful.
  4. lurch81
    Offline

    lurch81 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks! Completely forgot to do this lol.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  5. TMYINC
    Offline

    TMYINC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No problem. I know it sucks for people that travel having to put in their location every time they want to check the weather. I just really enjoy this rom so Im trying to figure anything out to keep it. I also use the search function so gps doesn't suck my battery dry. lol Hope your enjoying!
  6. topdogg
    Offline

    topdogg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guys - I had the same location issue as many, if not all of you. I managed to get it working by installing Miui over another ROM, I think this was mentioned before on another thread. In my case I did a clean install of Sapphire then installed Miui without wiping. Finally restored all my apps with Titanium. Hope this helps. I have zero problems with the ROM other than the known FC on SD card storage and the FC when dialing *228.
  7. azpilot
    Offline

    azpilot New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Some podunk town, Arizona
    Sorry for the question, now I'm curious. I see a lot of mention of dialing *228 like your re-enabling your phone with Verizon. Just curious why? what is causing some of you to do that as I have never ever had to dial *228 after my initial setting up of the phone when I first got it. I have flashed roms over and over with out dialing the *228. Just curious. thanks
  8. phillyboydroid
    Offline

    phillyboydroid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    I have heard some say you should do it every once in a while especially if your constantly flashing roms just to make sure your phone is communicating with verizon correctly, I personally have never really noticed a drop in call quality or signal strength after flashing roms and I too never dial *228 so I'm not sure if thats just a myth or not
  9. DA717
    Offline

    DA717 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    based on other suggestions, I installed the miui rom on top of another rom in my case I used BBv.5 this seem to resolve the location issue. On top of this I also cleared the data of the contact storage and google service framework in the Mangage Applications -> All. Clearing the data these two apps resolve some FC issues on the google service framework.

    After doing the above I have a functional Location gps.
Search tags for this page
fancy widget location problem
,
fancy widget not keeping time miui
,
fancy widget not updating location
,

fancy widget not working

,
fancy widget pro not updating
,
fancy widgets
,
fancy widgets location not updating
,

fancy widgets not updating location

,
fancy widgets set location
,
how to set primary location for fancy widgets
,
is fancy widget having location
,
set location on fancy widget