Load PRL in Droid Global

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by ankitmania, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. ankitmania
    Offline

    ankitmania New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi All, I am new to the "Android" world and I got my first Android phone i.e Droid 2 Global. I want to load PRL and get it working. Please excuse my ignorance but since I havent used an Android before I have little clue on how to root a phone or how to load PRL. My problems 1) I see only the emergency dialer screen. A friend of mine asked me to try ##program# . But the keypad only types numerics no alphanumerics :( 2) I have a trial version of CDMA workshop but dont know how to use it. If someone can help me with the screenshots or links to where I can find help :) Your help is appreciated.
  2. kptphalkon
    Offline

    kptphalkon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For the prl dial *228, option 2 when prompted. May take a few minutes, typically does not.
  3. ankitmania
    Offline

    ankitmania New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thank you sir, but I dont live in the US..... will that still work ??
  4. kptphalkon
    Offline

    kptphalkon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That, I do not know o_O
  5. jpv190
    Offline

    jpv190 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that doesn't answer it! Use QPST 2.7 build 362 or up...
  6. ankitmania
    Offline

    ankitmania New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Resolved. Thanks

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  7. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN

    Ok first its ##program hit send, and of course its only numeric, why do you think the dialer of any cell phone, or any house phone has alphanumeric printed on the number keys, starting with 2 = ABC. :p How do you suppose your supposed to call 1-800-SAFE-AUTO for example. You dial 1-800-723-3288. ;) Anyways the programing menu isnt something to play with if you dont know what your doing, but if you search google for droid 2 global voice codec, you should find a tutorial on how to use the programing menu to change the codec used for your voice.
  8. ankitmania
    Offline

    ankitmania New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With the help of few "service provider" friends i'm now able to understand the programming menu and play with it.

    I didn't need to change the voice codec, just the MIN values Sid/nid values etc.

    Now i've made my droid work on Reliance Cdma India network.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  9. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    No but if you can utilize a better codec to help make your self more clear for free, why not? ;)
  10. ankitmania
    Offline

    ankitmania New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    interesting ... i will pm you to get more details about it
  11. nkalyan
    Offline

    nkalyan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Please provide me the SID / NID values that you have used. MIN is the mobile number, if not let me know what is the value for that field.
  12. NUNsLAUGHTER92
    Offline

    NUNsLAUGHTER92 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Why are you trying to flash a prl? If you still need to I can link you to a website I used to flash my Droid x and a Droid 2 global to cricket.

    "Without man, there is no problem, no man no problem."
  13. nkalyan
    Offline

    nkalyan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Looking to program my phone to Reliance CDMA in India

    I am looking to program my phone to be used in Reliance CDMA in India. Hence I am looking for the SID/NID details to program the phone
  14. ankitmania
    Offline

    ankitmania New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I did this a couple of months ago and now i have forgotten how I had made it work. Infact I will be selling my Droid Global next week. MIN - mobile number identification. This is different from phone number (msisdn,mdn). The service provider assigns this value to the phone number. Below are all the details you will require to program your phone to latch on to the Reliance India network but before that your MEID needs to be shoved into the Reliance network. 1) User activation MIN CDMA system ID 14655 2) Extended NAM MIN True IMSI CDMA system ID 14655 Country Code 404 CDMA network 65535 1st channel A 283 1st channel B 384 2nd channel A 691 2nd channel B 777 Emergency 1 911 Emergency 2 #911 Emergency 3 *911 Access overload class 0 SPC 000000 3)SID/NID pair SID/NID1 SID 14655 NID 65535
  15. bips61223
    Offline

    bips61223 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Help needed!!!!!

    Hi AAnkit
    I ve bought a droid 2 global bought second hand.
    now unable to get the right unlock code. Can't call verizon since I wasn't a customer. So no help from that side either.
    Read that you have efficiently using the cdma through some procedure.
    Can you please guide me through that process?

    Thanks
    Bipin
  16. ns13_2000
    Offline

    ns13_2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    sir i have used this codes now the cell phone says you are in international data roaming charges may apply. but still i am not able to activate reliance number. please help. thanks
  17. ns13_2000
    Offline

    ns13_2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sir i dont have min number how do i activate my driodx on reliance network. please help me sir.
  18. ankitmania
    Offline

    ankitmania New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Bipin ... i have been off the topic since sometime .... i am sure u wud have found a way to use cdma on ur droid .. if not let me know
Search tags for this page
a956 cdma workshop
,
a956 prl
,
access overload class cricket
,
como cambiar el prl de motorola a855
,
driod x programing menu cricket prl
,
droid bionic sith reliance
,
droid x prl menu
,
droid2 global input my cdma number
,
droid2 nam min mdn
,
how to load reliance number on droid x of verizon in india
,

motorola a956 prl

,
motorola a956 spc
,
prl min droid
,

prl motorola a956

,
settings for access overload on motorola droid razr maxx