LithiumMod 0.0.4

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by rabbitfoot, Nov 14, 2010.

  1. rabbitfoot

    rabbitfoot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    nYc
    Ratings:
    +2
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2010
  2. regkilla

    regkilla Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    bay area, California
    Ratings:
    +1
    any download link?
     
  3. rootimus

    rootimus New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    link in original post.

    it's also in ROM Manager
     
  4. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    Major buggy - widgets don't work.
     
  5. regkilla

    regkilla Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    bay area, California
    Ratings:
    +1
    thats too bad
     
  6. onsht1kll

    onsht1kll Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Plymouth, Ma
    Ratings:
    +0
    Definitely lacking the features that our original ROM has .. hope this is beta ..

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  7. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    Of course it's beta... there has been .1, .2, and .3 which works well and now .4 which I would stay away from until they fix it. I downloaded it and 90% of my widgets wouldn't work. Also they changed some colors and the battery icon to red which IMHO is ugly.
     
  8. ronx

    ronx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey guys, if you could be more specific about what isn't working for you, that would be more helpful to us. which widgets aren't working? the ones included in the rom? i'm assuming you wiped data and installed fresh.

    so far, we haven't noticed anything not working correctly in 0.0.4
     
  9. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    News and Weather didn't work. Google widget didn't work. One of my calender widgets didn't work, weather bug didn't work. Etc...

    When I upgraded I didn't elect to click the google apps - don't know if I was supposed to.

    As you recall you had a similar situation before where many widgets didn't work in .2 that was fixed in .3.

    Has anyone else but me tried to download this?

    Also I never wipe my data, it's too important. But I've never had a problem with any ROM because of it.
     
  10. ronx

    ronx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, you need to select gapps (assuming you're doing a data wipe to install this release). gapps includes GenieWidget (news & weather), GoogleQuickSearchBox, and many other components you will need for all Google's proprietary components to function.
     
  11. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    Keep in mind I am still using .3 and like it. I'm not bashing this since it's my ROM of choice.
     
  12. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    I'll try it again.

     
  13. ronx

    ronx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    also, if you download the rom from the link in the OP, make sure you also download gapps either from CM's wiki page or from our slightly modified version here
     
  14. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    Ok I did the google apps and it's working fine now. Thanks.
     
  15. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    What does the JIT compiler option do? So far it's running very well. What changes did you make?