LithiumMod 0.0.4

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by rabbitfoot, Nov 14, 2010.

  1. rabbitfoot
    Online

    rabbitfoot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    nYc
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2010
  2. regkilla
    Offline

    regkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    bay area, California
    any download link?
  3. rootimus
    Offline

    rootimus New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    link in original post.

    it's also in ROM Manager
  4. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Major buggy - widgets don't work.
  5. regkilla
    Offline

    regkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    bay area, California
    thats too bad
  6. onsht1kll
    Offline

    onsht1kll New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Plymouth, Ma
    Definitely lacking the features that our original ROM has .. hope this is beta ..

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  7. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Of course it's beta... there has been .1, .2, and .3 which works well and now .4 which I would stay away from until they fix it. I downloaded it and 90% of my widgets wouldn't work. Also they changed some colors and the battery icon to red which IMHO is ugly.
  8. ronx
    Offline

    ronx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    hey guys, if you could be more specific about what isn't working for you, that would be more helpful to us. which widgets aren't working? the ones included in the rom? i'm assuming you wiped data and installed fresh.

    so far, we haven't noticed anything not working correctly in 0.0.4
  9. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    News and Weather didn't work. Google widget didn't work. One of my calender widgets didn't work, weather bug didn't work. Etc...

    When I upgraded I didn't elect to click the google apps - don't know if I was supposed to.

    As you recall you had a similar situation before where many widgets didn't work in .2 that was fixed in .3.

    Has anyone else but me tried to download this?

    Also I never wipe my data, it's too important. But I've never had a problem with any ROM because of it.
  10. ronx
    Offline

    ronx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    yes, you need to select gapps (assuming you're doing a data wipe to install this release). gapps includes GenieWidget (news & weather), GoogleQuickSearchBox, and many other components you will need for all Google's proprietary components to function.
  11. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Keep in mind I am still using .3 and like it. I'm not bashing this since it's my ROM of choice.
  12. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    I'll try it again.

  13. ronx
    Offline

    ronx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    also, if you download the rom from the link in the OP, make sure you also download gapps either from CM's wiki page or from our slightly modified version here
  14. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ok I did the google apps and it's working fine now. Thanks.
  15. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    What does the JIT compiler option do? So far it's running very well. What changes did you make?
  16. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    I noticed from build to build that you have to uncheck block ads and then check it again and reboot to get it to work.
  17. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Also for some reason on every re-boot it says I have new gmail.
  18. ronx
    Offline

    ronx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    JIT compiler turns on/off the JIT compiler ;) ... most will want to leave the JIT compiler ON, since it speeds everything up in froyo and most don't have problems with it.
  19. ronx
    Offline

    ronx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    okay thanks, we'll look into that.
  20. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    JIT is off by default. I turned it on and rebooted. Don't notice a huge difference but I am getting about 1400 Quadrant