Liquid

Discussion in 'Liquid D2G' started by bfederspill, Oct 7, 2011.

  1. Xplorer4x4

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    Same problem but i fixed it myself. Turn airplane mode on and reboot(may be able to skip the regular reboot and skip directly to recovery boot). Now in clockwork recovery, go to advanced->fix permissions->wipe cache and reboot. Everything works great. Only bug I have atm is unable to access the settings for the replacement camera,but if you stick to the ugly AOSP Camera you may be fine.
     
  2. Stefan82

    Stefan82 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess I can try to use the Rom and after install I can fix permissions. If this world I will let you all know.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
     
  3. Xplorer4x4

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ok heres an update on the sticky/permissions thing I mentioned above. I noticed the top of the change log page mentions to wipe data,cache AND dalvik cache. So I sbfed, went back to stock GB, and tried flashing again. This time,however, I made sure I did just that, wipe data,wipe cache,advanced->wipe dalvik cache, then flash Liquid. Now when I click a setting, it works right away with no problems. I think it needs to be made clear that the dalvik cache needs to be wiped to.
     
  4. bdsullivan76

    bdsullivan76 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else having wifi issues?. I can't get the NFL mobile app to work either.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  5. Xplorer4x4

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yep, I am having wi-fi issues on and off, but otherwise seems like anything is working fine. You may try the bad radio fix for CM7 and see if that helps. I may give it a shot here shortly.
    Steps to fix Bad Radio and Data Switching (Thanks Asphyx)

    1 - Turn on Airplane mode and reboot (it may not say it sticks but on reboot it should come up in airplane mode)
    2 - Run Rom Manager and Fix permissions (It will tell you that you should reboot)
    3 - Reboot into Recovery
    4 - Wipe Cache
    5 - Go to Advanced and Fix Permissions (Prob not really needed but I do it anyway)
    6 - Reboot System (that means hitting the power button to go back one menu in Recovery then selecting Menu Item 1)
    7 - When done booting, turn off Airplane mode (should stick now)
    8 - Wait for 3G Icon to appear
    9 - Turn on and off WiFi at will they should switch data without issues.
     
  6. Stefan82

    Stefan82 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did that but I did not SBF. I cleared all 3 and updated from OTA 607 and too many issues. I will try to fix permissions through.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
     
  7. Stefan82

    Stefan82 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I installed the Rom after 3 wipes like said and immediately ran fix permission as 4th thing. Seems fine now. Will play with it for a while and may keep.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
     
  8. Insidious

    Insidious Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,033
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +4
    Flashed this ROM and I'm loving it! Its going to be hard to go back to the stock leak to finish up my theme!

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  9. lieblax

    lieblax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    College Park, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    Another thing i noticed is that the battery life is TERRIBLE for me. I have an extended battery and after unplugging it at 11ish this morning im down to 30% with extremely light use. I got much better on miui with about the same use. It's literally just been sitting on my bed all day, not even texting, maybe I just need to calibrate it again but I doubt that's all it is. Other than that and some bugs I like the rom though
     
  10. Jonas

    Jonas Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    Ratings:
    +14
    Ok, so I need to get a quick clear up. I am currently running the FROYO version of CM7. In order to give this ROM a try, do I need to SBF back, or can I flash this on to a FROYO phone? I have never run GB on my phone, and dont plan on it. Do I need GB to run this ROM?
     
  11. thesoldier

    thesoldier Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, you need GB in order to flash this rom. Trying to do it from Froyo will get you stuck at the "M" most likely. Not sure if you'll have to sbf before updating to GB though.

    Sent from my D2G on Liquid 3.0
     
  12. Jonas

    Jonas Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    Ratings:
    +14
    So I will need to sbf back, and follow the instructions to put the GB leak on my phone, then proceed with the installation of this ROM? Sorry for being wordy, I just want to be very exact, so I get the right answer for my question.
     
Search tags for this page

liquid smooth wifi not working