Liquid

Discussion in 'Liquid D2G' started by bfederspill, Oct 7, 2011.

  1. bfederspill
    Offline

    bfederspill Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roy, Utah
    Ratings:
    +0
    THANK YOU!!!!!!!

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
  2. Swirly
    Offline

    Swirly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    what is this?? Explain plz??!!
  3. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    its a rom that hasnt been posted yet =P
  4. aedmondson99
    Offline

    aedmondson99 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can we use this on the D2G? Someone please help..it says it is not supported by my device
  5. bfederspill
    Offline

    bfederspill Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roy, Utah
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just glad that liquid has finally come to the droid 2 global. Download it last night gonna flash today, hope it works. Liquid worked great on my Droid 1.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
  6. Insidious
    Offline

    Insidious Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +4
    Where can I download this? Im skeptical with ROM manager because the description is "liquid smooth roms, and custom tbolt roms." So yeah would I just download like version 3.0 and flash it or has it not been officially released yet?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  7. Metalshadow626
    Offline

    Metalshadow626 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's on the homepage of DroidForums. Flashed it last night, man this thing is the freaking bomb! Love it! Competely stable so thats a plus, after flashing many unstable ROMs lately I was getting fed up.
  8. Feudalplague
    Offline

    Feudalplague Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    screenshots? mayb some reasons why you like it would be nice. im getting bored with HeXen so i might flash this
  9. Stefan82
    Offline

    Stefan82 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Very unimpressed with this Rom. I had FC loops with gallery and media. Seems like once you make a few changes in it you can't go back. Tried to change camera and it could not access it so I reverted to stock and it did the same. Seems like it was also using older apps like the gallery app. If I remember correctly it looks like the gallery app from before Froyo. Also I could not change some settings, like the lock screen. It kept reverting to the default. Very unimpressed with it.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
  10. Feudalplague
    Offline

    Feudalplague Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    ill wait for other feedback as well. just for verification of all the problems.. this seems promising but if these are some recurring issues then ill wait for the bugs to be solved out
  11. lieblax
    Offline

    lieblax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    College Park, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    i also can't access the camera i just get a black screen. i also can't find the camcorder. the gallery is working fine for me its the same one from cm7. im trying to change the lockscreen but not having any luck. there are a lot of status bar tweaks built in that i really like though
  12. Feudalplague
    Offline

    Feudalplague Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    guess we need these guys to work on this rom then. im not flashing until i know its gonna work well
  13. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    Same problem but i fixed it myself. Turn airplane mode on and reboot(may be able to skip the regular reboot and skip directly to recovery boot). Now in clockwork recovery, go to advanced->fix permissions->wipe cache and reboot. Everything works great. Only bug I have atm is unable to access the settings for the replacement camera,but if you stick to the ugly AOSP Camera you may be fine.
  14. Stefan82
    Offline

    Stefan82 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess I can try to use the Rom and after install I can fix permissions. If this world I will let you all know.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
  15. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ok heres an update on the sticky/permissions thing I mentioned above. I noticed the top of the change log page mentions to wipe data,cache AND dalvik cache. So I sbfed, went back to stock GB, and tried flashing again. This time,however, I made sure I did just that, wipe data,wipe cache,advanced->wipe dalvik cache, then flash Liquid. Now when I click a setting, it works right away with no problems. I think it needs to be made clear that the dalvik cache needs to be wiped to.
Similar Threads
  1. JustisLewis
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    2,088
  2. cell2011
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,576
  3. combatmedic870
    Replies:
    22
    Views:
    5,631
  4. BrUhNiGGs
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    3,402
  5. wildbill86
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    6,412
Loading...
Search tags for this page

liquid smooth wifi not working