Liquid Thundersense v1.5 Release

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Roms' started by liquid0624, May 21, 2011.

  1. Xtreme_Droid

    Xtreme_Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought a Thunderbolt yesterday that was rooted previously and is running a gingerbean Rom and would like to change it to this ROM to see if I can fix some issues I am having...Do i need to change the radio or anything like that before installing a new rom? Thanks....Also if I was to flash back to stock image from a rooted ROM'd phone can I just download the file and install it from the the POWER ON VOLUME DOWN start up or do I need to do other things first? I appreciate all help...thanks
     
  2. Adrioid

    Adrioid Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cali
    Ratings:
    +1
  3. Xtreme_Droid

    Xtreme_Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you say Flash....What exactly does that mean? Does that mean go into ROM Manager, Boot Into Recovery, and install Zip from SD Card? I am just asking for clarification before I do it and screw something up because I assumed wrong....
     
  4. Adrioid

    Adrioid Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cali
    Ratings:
    +1
    To flash the Radio you need to boot into bootloader (aka H-boot) put the PG05IMG file on the root of your SD Card. once you are in hboot it will read the file and ask you if you want to update. Press the volume up for yes. Once it's complete press the power button to reboot.

    Make sure you make a back up.

    FYI… you can install the ROM if you want to try it out without flashing the Radio… you just won't have a connection to the network.




    [FONT=&quot]
    [/FONT]
     
  5. Xtreme_Droid

    Xtreme_Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you Boot into Bootloader?
     
  6. Adrioid

    Adrioid Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cali
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hold down the power button - from the menu press on restart then bootloader.

    Make sure you back up just in case you need to restore your current setup.
     
  7. npro1464

    npro1464 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +8
    This ROM doesn't need a new radio, correct? I'm planning on trying it out. I'm experiencing subpar batt and wondering if this would help.
     
  8. Adrioid

    Adrioid Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cali
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you're already running on Froyo, then no, you don't need to flash a new Radio.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt!
     
  9. npro1464

    npro1464 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +8
    I think I understand: in the previous page, user Xtreme Droid wanted to flash from a gingerbread rom back down to this (a froyo rom), so he needed to flash a froyo radio, just the same as anyone would have to if they wanted to go from froyo to gb? Right?

    Coming from das BAMF 1.7, I have froyo.
     
  10. Adrioid

    Adrioid Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cali
    Ratings:
    +1
    Npro you're correct.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt!
     
  11. npro1464

    npro1464 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +8
    One more question, sorry for being annoying. How do u control the governors? Through setcpu? I'm used to BAMF toolkit and cyanogen, where its built right in. Thanks! Great Rom, btw!

    This threads just been BAMFed!
     
  12. shaiknbaik

    shaiknbaik Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    #48 shaiknbaik, Jun 26, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 26, 2011
Search tags for this page
liquid smooth roms- thundersense 1.5
,

liquid thundersense 1.5

,
liquidsmooth lockscreen weather