1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Liquid ROM to Liberty .9 <<< noob question >>>

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by skeptiq, Nov 17, 2011.

  1. skeptiq
    Offline

    skeptiq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am new to the world of modding android, so please be patient with me. I tried to google search this, but came up empty. I just loaded my first ROM last night (Liquid), and had a couple issues, but eventually got it running... yay! I looked around and decided I want to load Liberty .9

    I saw this in a load bulletin for Liberty and I am not sure what it means, and want to make sure I understand before jumping in and messing up my phone.

    "You must be on at least build .602 to install this"

    How do I tell what "build" I am on?

    In Settings > About Phone:
    Android Version: 2.3.7
    ROM Version: liquid.shadow.20111101.140702
    Build Number: Liquid Gingerbread v3.1

    I am looking at loading Liberty .9 as I have heard awesome things about this ROM. I just want to make sure I can go from what I am currently running to Liberty without any issues.

    So basically, can I load the Liberty ROM from where I am at, or do I need to go back to Stock ROM, then go to Liberty .9???

    Thank you for your patience, and helping out a noob.
    Ben
  2. Nemo Aeternamn
    Offline

    Nemo Aeternamn Droid X Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mo-ab
    Actually... Why not go with the newest version?
    liberty v.9 is based off an older build...596
    But since your in liquid 3.1... It's the latest...
    You can go to liberty 3...
    But to get there... You just need to reboot into recovery do your wipes and flash

    Post script: here's ya a link
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/showthread.php?t=180604

    We have nothing to fear but running out of beer
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011
  3. skeptiq
    Offline

    skeptiq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the link!

    Ok, so supposing I want to do that... I can go directly from where I am at now to the Liberty 3 ROM?

    When you say "do your wipes and flash" I understand the wipes (data, cache, & dalvic)... but what exactly do you mean by "flash?"

    Like I said I am new to this and would rather look like a tool by asking rather than screw up my phone.

    Thanks!
    Ben
  4. skeptiq
    Offline

    skeptiq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here is my plan:

    1) Backup current ROM with ROM Manager.
    2) Use ROM Manager to download Liberty3
    3) Boot into recovery
    4) Wipe / Factory reset
    5) Install Liberty3 from zip (downloaded by ROM Manager)
    6) Reboot

    This "should" work for me, correct? I am currently running Liquid... I just want to make sure I am not missing anything important...

    Thanks,
    Ben
  5. Nemo Aeternamn
    Offline

    Nemo Aeternamn Droid X Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mo-ab
    Yup... That should work just fine...
    And by flashing... Just installing threw clockwork recovery

    We have nothing to fear but running out of beer
  6. skeptiq
    Offline

    skeptiq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sweet, that's what I though, but better safe that sorry.

    Thanks for the help!
    Ben
  7. Nemo Aeternamn
    Offline

    Nemo Aeternamn Droid X Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mo-ab
    Trust me... I know that...haha...
    You're welcome

    We have nothing to fear but running out of beer
  8. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Sorry for adding my 2 cents but I just wanted to throw in that since Liberty 3 is a 1st init ROM you should make sure that your ClockworkMod Recovery is up to date. Should be version 5.0.2.0
  9. skeptiq
    Offline

    skeptiq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    MrSmith317, thanks! I just checked and that's where I am at. About to pull the trigger on the load.

    Ben
  10. skeptiq
    Offline

    skeptiq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Load went smooth! Getting things setup now, but so far so good!

    Ben
Search tags for this page

liberty 3.0v droid x