Liquid Gingersense v1.6 Release

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Roms' started by liquid0624, Aug 6, 2011.

  1. bendystrawboy

    bendystrawboy Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    i noticed this one was clocked at 1200mhz, that may have been your issue?
     
  2. damaxima

    damaxima New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks , I went back to 1.0 its runs smoothly for me with no issues at all

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  3. damaxima

    damaxima New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think I did a factory reset , are u running 1.6 if so how do u like it and what us the big difference between it and 1.0

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  4. xashaffer

    xashaffer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    1.6 runs a lot smoother than 1.0 and the battery life has improved. But yeah always when installing ROMs, even when going to just a new version. That's exactly why you were getting the constant reboots

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  5. RedTarget

    RedTarget Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else having any issues with connecting to WiFi since going to 1.6?

    Disclaimer...
    Yesterday I was having issues getting my inductive charger to work and I was still running Gingersense 1.3. Figured trying the latest Rom may help so I went to 1.6. Ended up that I had to change to a different Kernel for the inductive charging to work so I tried Dream, Lean and ended up running the gingerjane stock kernel as that allowed inductive charging. Now that i've done this I can see WiFi connections, but when it goes to obtain an IP Address it seems to give up and admit defeat.

    Maybe this is just a kernel issue, but I put Dream sense2.3.6 on which didn't work either.
     
  6. Daethian

    Daethian Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St Louis Area
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once again I can't answer phone calls :( I want to use this rom so bad too! I am on my 3rd install and thus time I didn't restore any system apps or data this time.
    Any suggestions?
     
  7. LtCenturio

    LtCenturio New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so I installed LGS v 1.6 and it said thank you for installing. The phone rebooted and went through the liquid animation to my home screen, however I have no signal and when I try and unlock the screen it freezes.

    Question is, what do I have to do now? I've tried to flash the MR2 radio download I have but it's still not working. Help would be appreciated. Thanks
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2011
  8. Razzia17

    Razzia17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed 1.6 yesterday and TB'd all my apps back and market doctored them but the apps still say not installed on the market, but when I click them there they just say open not install. Not a huge deal but I can't update anything if it says not installed.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  9. damaxima

    damaxima New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the install again with a full wipe of everything and still couldn't get it to work , it would let me go thru the setup but when I start to stroll the homescreens it would freeze and start to continueing reboots and freezes , what am I doing wrong please help

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  10. Daethian

    Daethian Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St Louis Area
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had issues with TB as well. It only restored part of my apps, like possibly only the ones I got from Amazon. Even when I tried to manually restore one at a time it doesn't work. First time I've had this issue with TB.

     
  11. Daethian

    Daethian Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St Louis Area
    Ratings:
    +0
    Follow up to my call answering issue:

    If my screen is already on, I get the option to answer the call.
    If my screen is off (phone is in standby), I do NOT get the option to answer the call.

    So gonna try to ride this out for a few days because I love this ROM.


    Is the constant prompting to use Wifi for apps a new 'feature' of Gingerbread or is this a ROM bug? The first time I installed this ROM I couldn't do anything because the Wifi Prompt kept cock blocking the SuperUser request for TB to run. I kept telling it NO but it kept popping back up. The second and third installs it didn't do this.
     
  12. xashaffer

    xashaffer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Simply turn off your WiFi when you aren't going to be using it and that won't pop up anymore

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  13. damaxima

    damaxima New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still having issues with this Rom it freezes up and reboot when I scroll thru the home screen everytime , what could be the cause , other than that its great , please help

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  14. borq646

    borq646 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    That really isn't a long term solution. Kind of ghetto.


    It's a great idea but it nags far too much. You can turn it off by going into WiFi Settings, hit the menu key, click Advanced, check Never auto turn on Wi-Fi.


    I wish it would remember if you press the "never use wifi" or whatever when near a known access point. Sadly, it doesn't and every time you open something it face rapes you.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2011
  15. naitsirkc

    naitsirkc New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    My take.

    Ok, so I love your roms, but this one compared to 1.4 is lacking in my opinion. I LOVED the six bars of signal as opposed to four. Also, it would be nice if you could go back to the checkmark for wifi rather than having it open the wifi settings to have to enable and disable it. I don't know if people like that because then they can choose which network to connect to or so they can add networks easily, but I find myself wanting to enable/disable it a lot more to save battery than I find myself wanting to add, edit, or choose different networks, and it's more annoying to have that extra step in there. I really like the clear button towards the top of the notification bar in the pulldown window rather than the big one at the bottom of the notifications, I just feel like I would accidentally hit it a lot when trying to tap something else. But, I'm not used to it yet, so I'm probably just biased as of right now. Another thing is it would be nice if you could get rid of the alarm notification when an alarm is set. Because I have mine set every day and it's annoying because it's always taking up space telling me I have an alarm set when I know that I do all the time. The last thing is I HATE the paginated app drawer. Yeah, I got used to it in other roms, but I just love being able to smoothly scroll quickly all the way down when I need to. But I have a lot of apps, so maybe that's just me that finds it that way.

    And does anyone know if there's a way to set Personalize as the right 'soft key' in Rosie settings? And is there a patch out yet for this to enable landscape Rosie?
     
Search tags for this page

cameras that sense liquid