Liquid Gingersense v1.1 Release

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Roms' started by liquid0624, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. DMal9782

    DMal9782 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a way to change the shortcuts on the lockscreen? I've been digging and cant find the setting
     
  2. Adrioid

    Adrioid Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cali
    Ratings:
    +1
    Long press on the screen. From the menu select lockscreen then settings.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  3. DMal9782

    DMal9782 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Aah thanks man, I'm a LauncherPro user, hence why I couldn't find it
     
  4. Adrioid

    Adrioid Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cali
    Ratings:
    +1
    No problem :)

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  5. xashaffer

    xashaffer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow this is such an improvement from 1.0 and 1.1, and I loved both of those lol. This whole ROM is incredibly smooth and I have had zero issues so far
     
  6. turdbogls

    turdbogls Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    O-Town FL
    Ratings:
    +5
    anyone know how to add cities to the weather app? i click the "plus", and start typing but nothing come up and there is no "search" button or anything.

    local weather works fine, but i would like to add a couple more cities.
     
  7. mabz350

    mabz350 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have a different link for the radio the on on the OP doesn't work

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  8. xashaffer

    xashaffer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been having some issues with WiFi recently. It seems like with each new radio that comes out, my WiFi range gets smaller and smaller. Now with the combination of the newest radio and this ROM its gotten minuscule and also drops the WiFi signal whenever its left sitting for more than five minutes. It picks it right back up but sometimes when it loses WiFi it swithes to 3G or 4G which as we all know hurts battery life. What gives? Has anyone else had this issue?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  9. thehawkeyegeek

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Show Me State (unfortunately)
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got the Thunderbolt last Friday. I rooted it that night. I haven't had a chance to load a ROM till today. I loved Liquid on the OG Droid. Glad to see it's available on the Thunderbolt. No other ROM shall ever touch my Thunderbolt. Liquid is the man.
     
  10. borq646

    borq646 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same thing. Had to restore back to my previous set up since I rely on my phone for work. Would like to sort it out though and go back.
     
  11. mickeyb1ueeyes

    mickeyb1ueeyes New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    SLC, UT
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, crap. :icon_evil:

    I've been running 1.2 since last night. I've used it quite a lot today as I got everything set up as I like it (came from LTS Froyo 1.5, so I couldn't use Titanium to restore). Everything was working well until I started charging my phone (via wall plug, not USB). Now, the phone freezes and restarts after I try using it for a few seconds. Sometimes the freeze happens while trying to unlock the phone (using the Sense ring), other times it allows my to unlock and get into an app (like Handcent or Gmail) before freezing and restarting. If I don't touch the phone, it won't restart on itself. I'm going to try and restore a backup I made of LGS this morning (while everything was working). It the issue returns I may need to roll back to LTS.

    Since I've seen the screen so many times, I've also noticed that the pattern lock screen displays "?123" next to the charging icon when plugged into a changer. Not sure if this is a bonafide bug on its own or caused by the rebooting issue I'm experiencing.

    Info on my TB:
    ROM: LGS 1.2
    Kernel: Imoseyon v3.0.2test ??
    Clock: battsaver mode (set via Liquid Toolkit)
    Radio: MR2.5

    Any thoughts? Should I try a different Kernel? Use MR2 radio? Try different kernel clock settings?

    Thanks,
    Mickey


    UPDATE: I was just using LGS 1.2's stock kernel (which I believe was Imoseyon v3.0.2test) when this issue occurred. Restoring a working backup allowed the phone to function for several hours (it worked when I went to bed). When I woke up this morning the freezing/restarting had begun again. I've since restored the working backup again and flashed Imoseyon v3.3.8test kernel. I'll follow up if the issue recurs.

    ANOTHER UPDATE: After flashing the latest Imoseyon v3.3.8test kernel, and all is well. I'm loving this ROM. Donation comin' atcha.
     
    #59 mickeyb1ueeyes, Jun 29, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2011
  12. quicksilvercreature

    quicksilvercreature New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no 4g

    I've using 1.2 for about a week now. I also upgraded to Mr2.5 and everything was going great
    But for the last two days I've not had any 4g only 3g with full bars. I tried rolling the radio back to 2.0. And still no 4g. This happen to anyone else? Maybe I'm being throttled...
    :icon_evil: