Liquid Gingersense v1.0 Release

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Roms' started by liquid0624, May 21, 2011.

  1. cc16177

    cc16177 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah after I made sure to wipe everything... Including the DAL whatever... Plus installed the radio this is freaking awesome. I'm very happy. No force closing or anything

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  2. Adrioid

    Adrioid Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cali
    Ratings:
    +1
    Another great release Liquid!

    Sent from my Thunderbolt!
     
  3. medicnj

    medicnj Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    GB radio file

    Can someone post a link to the radio file here?

    I Tried initially without the radio file and had all sorts of errors, hopefully that will resolve my issue. Back to 1.5 which is working amazing, no issues of any sorts.

    Thanks
     
  4. shizumie

    shizumie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Radio link would be great. Also how is battery life on this rom so far?

    Sent from my Xoom using DroidForums
     
  5. djj624

    djj624 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
    #29 djj624, May 24, 2011
    Last edited: May 24, 2011
  6. cc16177

    cc16177 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    I just used the radio link in the OP... under "Credits and changes" or something like that...
     
  7. medicnj

    medicnj Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. djj624

    djj624 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The radio has to be loaded in seperate. Rom then radio.
    Any gingerbread rom after this won't require a radio update.
    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  9. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    is netflix app working with this rom?
     
  10. Daethian

    Daethian Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St Louis Area
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I install the radio and then use ROM Manager to clear data/cache and install the new ROM? I've never had do that before so I'm not sure what the steps are.
     
  11. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    I think he is saying install the rom first. I know that when I rooted..I installed the radio first.

    If you have rooted..then you should know how to flash a radio.

    download radio ([RADIO] The Obligatory Thunderbolt Radio Thread - xda-developers)

    place on /sdcard as PG05IMG.zip

    power down phone. While holding the volume down (I think, idk i use adb instead) power the phone on.

    This will put you in hboot

    then install the update via hboot. Let it finish running..then reboot. Connect phone to pc as disk drive. Delete the PG05IMG.zip from your sd card.

    Then flash your rom.
     
  12. Adrioid

    Adrioid Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cali
    Ratings:
    +1
    Netflix works on GB ROMS. I couldn't get it to work on 2.1