Liquid Gingerbread v1.9 Release

Discussion in 'Liquid' started by liquid0624, May 21, 2011.

  1. hrdnhvy

    hrdnhvy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is just 1 reason I ALWAYS recommend wiping everything multiple times EVERY time your flash a rom, even if its the same build # (2.3.4) & even if its even the same dev, it may not be necessary, but my stance is, if there is even the slighteat chance its gonna help to save me from issues later, then Im doing it, when you start with whats right, a fresh clea slate to build upon, things just work better.
    n
    Now let me step off my soapbox, or just dl "multimount sd card" then u ca use any kernel, if its been updated or not & still have usb transfering.
     
  2. hrdnhvy

    hrdnhvy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Very nice, is that with the stock Imoseyon kernel?

    I bet the new minfree settings did it, eh Liquid0624 :D
     
    #38 hrdnhvy, May 22, 2011
    Last edited: May 22, 2011
  3. kinfolk248

    kinfolk248 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Jackson, Ms
    Ratings:
    +83
    yea i was wondering that too, i know what smartass is but interactiveX? Idk if interactiveX is any diff than regular interactive...
     
  4. cujo6801

    cujo6801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego,Ca.
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'll never tell....wink wink...:biggrin:
     
  5. khalos

    khalos Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    noob question:

    whats a quadrant? how do i run and test it? :)
     
  6. Hugh Jass

    Hugh Jass Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +89
    You can download it from the market. It's a benchmark software that gives you some idea of both hardware and software performance on your device. :)
     
  7. cujo6801

    cujo6801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego,Ca.
    Ratings:
    +2
    go to market down load quadrant standard then run full benchmark ..when its done hit ok...:biggrin: you beat me to it...Hugh Jass....lol
     
  8. droids4life

    droids4life New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can someone please tell me why Titanium backup only alows me to retsore 2 apps at a time before it reverts to the main page with 0 apps to install?
     
  9. Androiddude921

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where is the Verizon tab in the market? I don't see the my Verizon app or the NFL app
     
  10. cujo6801

    cujo6801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego,Ca.
    Ratings:
    +2
    try running fixer permission ..then reboot ..see if that helps....same for Androidude921
     
  11. droids4life

    droids4life New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. Androiddude921

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did fix permissions and still no Verizon tab.