linking to a ps3

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by 2trax4me, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. 2trax4me

    2trax4me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am trying to use my phone for playing MW3 on my ps3. I did it once and it worked fine, next time it would not find an IP on autodetect for a while but after several reboots andplaying with some configs it worked but I have no idea what I did, next several times I got nothing.

    What I did (and it was not laggy on 3g)

    1) rooted phone
    2) run Barnacle
    3) use my laptop to pick up the ad hoc signal
    4) click Share on my network configurations in the LAN
    5) hardwire the ethernet to my ps3 from the laptop
    6) run a manual configuration and run internet from my laptop

    This worked great the first time but now it can't find the IP. I tried to manually enter an IP as I saw on the tutorial from youtube and it found the IP but then no internet. Just trying to find out what I am missing or some other workaround so I can play when I am at locations with no wifi or pay wifi. Any tips appreciated, believe me I have googled it and some stuff is either over my head or I couldnt get it to work.
     
  2. HRod08

    HRod08 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Might not answer your question but I used Foxfi and my ps3 ran just fine.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  3. 2trax4me

    2trax4me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Without using a laptop? What did you enable on the options (bluetooth) and how did you run the network settings on the PS3. I tried foxfi and I couldn't get it to register to the PS3. Thanks
     
  4. HRod08

    HRod08 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No laptop just the hotspot from my RAZR.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  5. HRod08

    HRod08 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Connected the ps3 as if I were connecting to any other wifi hotspot

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  6. Jason R

    Jason R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use foxfi on my ps3 works great

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  7. 2trax4me

    2trax4me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    not sure how you did it then as it is motorola, newer, and what wifi teather you used. thanks though
     
Search tags for this page
connect foxfi to ps3
,

foxfi bluetooth ps3

,

foxfi ps3

,
foxfi to ps3
,
foxfi with ps3
,
foxfi wont connect to ps3
,

how to connect foxfi to ps3

,
how to connect ps3 to foxfi
,
how to use foxfi on ps3
,
how to use foxfi with ps3