Linking contacts on GB

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by dutchbastard, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. dutchbastard
    Offline

    dutchbastard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys
    I've noticed none of my contacts are linked anymore.
    I had imported all my contacts from previous phone and in DROID we are able to import facebook contacts.
    So I linked those old contacts with relevant facebook contacts.
    But now they appear to be unlinked and I am unable to link them again.

    Anyone else with the same problem? Perhaps a solution?
     
  2. dutchbastard
    Offline

    dutchbastard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    bah! nevermind.
    It would seem it's simply one level deeper in and since it's called "Join" rather then "Link" the update must have broken links.
    So in contacts I had to go to the contact of my choice - menu/edit contact - menu/ join.
     
  3. kiwimalayalee
    Offline

    kiwimalayalee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +0
    the way froyo did seemed better...... this is kinda sad... :(
     
  4. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,558
    Likes Received:
    300
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +314
    Yeah I agree it was all automatic and it worked alot nicer. So how do I join say for instance my fiance' who is a back up assistant contact and a google contact but only has one entry in my contacts if that makes any sense at all. Cause when I go to click join and it ask me which one but she isn't on there, yet when I go to text message her it has her listed twice.
     
  5. kiwimalayalee
    Offline

    kiwimalayalee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +0
    have u added all the accounts u usually sync on with your contacts??
    contacts>accounts
    this might help
     
  6. mrapollinax
    Offline

    mrapollinax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What you are seeing is actually the native Android way of joining contacts. It was this way with the Original Droid. The "link" function is actually a Moto Blur thing I believe.
     
  7. kjjb0204
    Offline

    kjjb0204 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think so. So far every Android device I've had has had the link function. Droid Incredible, thunderbolt, Droid Pro.
     
  8. mrapollinax
    Offline

    mrapollinax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Original Droid up to the Eclair release used the "Join" function. My Droid 2 Global running an ASOP ROM also used the "Join" function same with CM7. I didn't see the "link" function until I got this phone and ran with the stock ROM, as ROM development for this phone is lacking.
     
Search tags for this page

android contacts linking