1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Linking contacts on GB

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by dutchbastard, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. dutchbastard
    Offline

    dutchbastard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys
    I've noticed none of my contacts are linked anymore.
    I had imported all my contacts from previous phone and in DROID we are able to import facebook contacts.
    So I linked those old contacts with relevant facebook contacts.
    But now they appear to be unlinked and I am unable to link them again.

    Anyone else with the same problem? Perhaps a solution?
  2. dutchbastard
    Offline

    dutchbastard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    bah! nevermind.
    It would seem it's simply one level deeper in and since it's called "Join" rather then "Link" the update must have broken links.
    So in contacts I had to go to the contact of my choice - menu/edit contact - menu/ join.
  3. kiwimalayalee
    Offline

    kiwimalayalee New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    the way froyo did seemed better...... this is kinda sad... :(
  4. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Yeah I agree it was all automatic and it worked alot nicer. So how do I join say for instance my fiance' who is a back up assistant contact and a google contact but only has one entry in my contacts if that makes any sense at all. Cause when I go to click join and it ask me which one but she isn't on there, yet when I go to text message her it has her listed twice.
  5. kiwimalayalee
    Offline

    kiwimalayalee New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    have u added all the accounts u usually sync on with your contacts??
    contacts>accounts
    this might help
  6. mrapollinax
    Offline

    mrapollinax New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What you are seeing is actually the native Android way of joining contacts. It was this way with the Original Droid. The "link" function is actually a Moto Blur thing I believe.
  7. kjjb0204
    Offline

    kjjb0204 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think so. So far every Android device I've had has had the link function. Droid Incredible, thunderbolt, Droid Pro.
  8. mrapollinax
    Offline

    mrapollinax New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Original Droid up to the Eclair release used the "Join" function. My Droid 2 Global running an ASOP ROM also used the "Join" function same with CM7. I didn't see the "link" function until I got this phone and ran with the stock ROM, as ROM development for this phone is lacking.
Search tags for this page

android contacts linking