Lil' Problem.....

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by KieranY8, Apr 15, 2011.

  1. KieranY8
    Offline

    KieranY8 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I need a bit of help with something.

    I'm new to smartphones. Got myself a Samsung Galaxy Europa (GT- I5500).

    It was eating my credit, so I tried a trick I was told about:

    - Dial *#*#4636#*#*

    - Then disable data.


    But now I can't log into my accounts (G-mail, Youtube, etc) and can't use android marketplace!

    I've tried undoing it, but it's just not working!

    Please tell me this is an easy fix!?
     
  2. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,436
    Likes Received:
    600
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +608
    There should be an option to re-enable data. On my phone, I get there by hitting menu, then settings/Wireless & Network/Mobile Networks.
     
  3. xan
    Offline

    xan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    shot in the dark.
    maybe re-run OTA activation from carrier?
    on VRZ for instance its *228, opt 1.
     
  4. KieranY8
    Offline

    KieranY8 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank's for replying guys.

    @xan - I'm a bit of a noob to all this. Half of what I read on this forum seems like a different language at times. lol. I'm trying to learn it all though. lol.
    I presume VRZ is Verizon.
    Should add - I'm based in Europe.

    @CJM - Yes, it gives me 2 options:

    - Enable data connection (This one won't work for me).

    - Enable data on boot (I can switch this at will).
     
  5. xan
    Offline

    xan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    often a carrier will have an activation number to call that will reprogram your phone to their network. google your carrier and OTA programming. (over the air)

    i am assuming your tried just rebooting the phone already....
     
  6. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,436
    Likes Received:
    600
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +608
    . . with the enable data on boot, maybe.
     
  7. KieranY8
    Offline

    KieranY8 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I tried rebooting. Still doesn't work.....

    I'm on an Irish network, called Meteor.

    Can't find the OTA, but I'll keep searching.....