[ROM] Liberty3 V2.0 For The Droid X 11/28 - Sunday Bloody Sunday!

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by syaoran12, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. fixxxer0
    Offline

    fixxxer0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have not gotten a single good one from that link yet, tried from chrome, ie9 and firefox, all giving different md5's.

    thankfully clueless77 sent me a link with a working file, maybe he will share for all
  2. wdcspurs
    Offline

    wdcspurs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have had no issues with this ROM until today. The Google music app is force closing when I am trying to stream cloud music when I am not using wifi. Has anyone encountered this. Other than that, this is hands down one of the nicer ROMs out there.
  3. Nemo Aeternamn
    Offline

    Nemo Aeternamn Droid X Rescue Squad Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mo-ab
    Have ya tried going to settings/applications/manage applications/"all" tab and clearing data for the app to see if that helps

    We have nothing to fear but running out of beer
  4. wdcspurs
    Offline

    wdcspurs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I tried that.It only seems to work when WIFI is running. Im not sure that in the week I have been running this that I have tried it without WIFI, Any suggestions??
  5. whatuseekisfire
    Offline

    whatuseekisfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does the liberty customizer work on the droid x?
    im on vortex and i like it but something about Liberty just gets me..and im thinking about making that switch...
    thanks in advance...
  6. JSM9872
    Online

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,936
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    Unless we are talking about different things then yes it does work :)
  7. STICKzophrenic
    Offline

    STICKzophrenic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having that issue as well, but only on certain picture msgs I guess. My friend on iPhone, took a screenshot of the picture he was trying to send, and I was able to receive it.

    The strange thing about it, is that I flashed back to stock, and I had the same problem.


    Also, I've had my DX for right around a year, and I finally rooted it. It was acting like a piece of ****, and I had all I could take, so I decided to root. I tried flashing CyanogenMod, and that failed, so I decided to flash Liberty.

    Other than the picture problem, the only other problem I'm having is with my contacts. I'll click on one, and it'll be listed two or three times and I can't delete the additional entries.
  8. tysdroid17
    Offline

    tysdroid17 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I love this ROM so much.

    I am having a problem with the Theme Manager though. I bought the Donate version of Liberty Customizer, and I am still not seeing the themes under Theme Manager. How do I fix this? Thanks!
  9. JSM9872
    Online

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,936
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    Did you uninstall the old one and then install the new one?
  10. Wadman
    Offline

    Wadman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Illinois
    I am currently running MIUI 1.10.28. I love the ROM but was on liberty the first time I rooted. I moved from liberty because of the lack of updates, but then all this comes out. Should have known that these awesome devs would take care of us. Can I wipe data and cache and flash 2.0? I would love to be back on liberty.....
  11. JSM9872
    Online

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,936
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    You'll have to refresh my memory on MIUI real quick. What were you running before you flashed it, it makes a difference if it was GB or Froyo?
  12. Wadman
    Offline

    Wadman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Illinois
    I sbf'd back to stock and then took the gingerbread ota update so it's a GB ROM I'm pretty sure.
  13. JSM9872
    Online

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,936
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    Sounds like it, just making sure. You should be able to wipe and flash then. I did it from CM7-GB.
  14. Wadman
    Offline

    Wadman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Illinois
    Awesome!! Thanks a ton. When I implied there was a lack of updates I meant to the froyo build of Liberty. I was scared to sbf until the easy sbf deal came about. I loved liberty, just got tired of the same old thing. I was going to try out lgb but wanted to try a different look. After flashing a couple ROM's I found myself missing a lot of things that liberty offered. Going to take the plunge and see how it goes. Thanks again for the responses.....
  15. JSM9872
    Online

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,936
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    No problem. Let me know how you make out :)
  16. Pringles
    Offline

    Pringles New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got Liberty 3 v2 installed and all of my data restored. I then went into the icon changer and tried changing the signal icons. It kept force closing the status bar and I finally got it to reboot. Once rebooted the status bar is no longer there. I have tried reflashing liberty but same thing, no status bar. I also tried restoring the icons from the backup that I made in the icon changer, they failed. I tried replacing the icon that I already replaced with a different one, that failed too.

    Is there anything short of doing a data wipe that will get the status bar back?

    Thanks.
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  17. JSM9872
    Online

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,936
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    Sorry but the only thing I suggest (and have done in the past) besides wiping data is just to reflash without wiping. If that did not work for you I would suggest restoring a back up or wiping data and then flashing liberty. Short of that the only other thing I can say is if you have restored the icons try maybe fix permissions and reboot.
  18. Pringles
    Offline

    Pringles New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried fixing permissions, didn't work.

    Just did a wipe and reflash then restored.

    Thanks for the help. No longer going to try and customize the look on this phone... Unfortunately...
  19. JSM9872
    Online

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,936
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    No problem. I know it might not have been ideal but at least you got it working now :biggrin:
  20. santims
    Offline

    santims New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I love this rom!

    Any way to change/modify the Pull Down Toggles on this rom? I would love to add a button to turn off screen rotation.

    Also wondering if anyone knows how to run a reboot command in Liberty when using Tasker. Superuser keeps the Locale Execute Plugin. I have it trying to execute the command !reboot but i cant get it to work. I also tried su reboot and that doesnt work either.
    I can execute a reboot command in terminal.

    thanks!
Search tags for this page
download liberty rom droid x
,
droid x liberty
,
droid x liberty 3
,

droid x liberty rom

,
droid x roms
,
liberty 3 droid x
,
liberty droid x
,

liberty rom droid x

,
liberty rom droid x download
,
liberty rom for droid x
,
liberty3 v2.0
,
liberty3 v2.0 for the droid x