[ROM] Liberty3 V2.0 For The Droid X 11/28 - Sunday Bloody Sunday!

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by syaoran12, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. bertstare

    bertstare New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on L3 1.0 right now and had a question. Will resizing widgets work in 2.0? As it stands I can't resize a widget such as Sticky Note, I can only move it. I tend to resize that widget a lot based on how much text I have in there (or, I used to resize it a lot). I'd love to be able to do this but I haven't figured out how with Liberty.

    Did you wipe Dalvik Cache? Root, go into ClockworkMod Recovery mode, wipe data, wipe cache, go to advanced and wipe Dalvik cache, THEN flash the Liberty ROM. When installing the first version of Liberty 3 (first time I had flashed a ROM), I was stuck at the bootlogo for a while and it took me a bit of searching to see anyone mention this. Did the trick for me right away.
     
  2. Nemo Aeternamn

    Nemo Aeternamn Droid X Rescue Squad Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mo-ab
    Ratings:
    +13
    they have the md5 in the op... and you can get android file verifier from the market to check your md5...
     
  3. PermissionCrush

    PermissionCrush New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA. live free or die
    Ratings:
    +0
    no gapps, please, in liberty 3 v2

    where is the version without gapps? (google apps)

    CM7 builds require gapps be manually installed after rom flash.. much preferable to those not free to use gmail.

    also.. bloat removal is a nice claim but why have all the google/verizon tracking "features" not been removed?? choice use of freezing and permissions squelching with LBE Security Master does not set me at ease.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2011
  4. Dust Maker

    Dust Maker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Couple questions:

    I previously donated for the Rom Toolbox so I have that but when I go to the theme's is says they only work for T-mobile users, is that right?

    Second question is at first reboot the market worked fine, I downloaded Titanium backup and ran that, now market consistently forces close. Any thoughts?
     
  5. debrad0307

    debrad0307 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    Love this rom.. only problem I had was with the market telling me there is insufficient space. Anyone else have this issue? How do I fix it??

    Sent from my DROIDX
     
  6. treb420

    treb420 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The main issue I'm having currently is that when I go to select a ringtone, I am presented with two options, Android System and Go SMS. When I click on Android System, the phone soft resets. When I click on Go SMS, the menu pulls up allowing me to select between system sounds again as well as my music. The music selection works fine, but selecting the system sounds option crashes the menu.

    Liberty3 v2.0 flashed over 1.0 with cache/dalvik cache wiped.
     
  7. treb420

    treb420 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works now.. Not sure what fixed it.
     
  8. JumperPunk

    JumperPunk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried using the Blur launcher? I use Zeam, so I can't verify (well, I could, but I dont want to as I would have to first install the blur launcher and the stickynote widget...), but it should work with the blur launcher. Also, consider using Evernote instead of the stickeynote widget.
     
  9. JumperPunk

    JumperPunk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having an issue with the blur email (connecting to exchange 2010) FCing with datapush enabled. It did the same thing on v1.0. Both times I did a full (data/cache/dalvik) wipe before installing. I made all the Blur/ASOP changes I wanted before adding any accounts (including my google account).
    1 - Anyone else have this issue?
    2 - Any thoughts on how to fix it?
    3 - What is the best way to work with the devs to help squash a bug? I am willing to help troubleshoot and such, but I don't want to bother them either.
     
  10. calumnium

    calumnium New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Liberty customizer

    Whenever i go into the customizer and try to look at themes it just tells me no addons found. can anyone explain to me where i find themes to download so they show up here? There's t-mobiles theme manager but that's not installed and i have found no way to download and install it so i'm a little confused.
     
  11. discourius

    discourius New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had this issue and I'm currently on stock. Don't really know what the issue is, but if I go to install the app a second time it will with no error.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  12. azaquy

    azaquy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have a problem.....its that i recentily installed the liverty 3 v2.0 but when i tried to enter to the app manager in the configuration to change the setings for install app for mi sd i have a FC some idea to solve this?
     
Search tags for this page
droid x liberty
,
droid x liberty 3
,
droid x liberty rom
,
liberty 3 droid x
,
liberty droid x
,

liberty rom droid x

,
liberty rom droid x download
,
liberty rom for droid x
,
liberty3 v2.0
,
liberty3 v2.0 for the droid x