Liberty v1.0 wifi

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by inkdaddy66, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. dvader

    dvader Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    correct it should take 30 seconds to change.
    you should re-associate with the router on your phone as well.

    this isn't an liberty issue. it's an android/os/moto issue.
    i've had it on every other rom as well.
    something in the kernel.. idk.. but it's not a rom issue.
     
  2. uscjoel

    uscjoel Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +0

    d-link....
     
  3. 252chevyboyz

    252chevyboyz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    158
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +161
    I am also having this problem after installin liberty. Don't think its a liberty problem cause I have seen liberty droids connected to wifi. Anyone find a solution?

    Sent from my Liberty D2
     
  4. PhishPhan

    PhishPhan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have done extensive testing with several routers and it seems that it is really a hardware compatability with the X and some wifi cards/routers.

    I tested with Netgear, d-link, Cisco (enterprize AP) and Linksys (pre-cisco)
    Initially I set every router to the same ssid, security level and radio.
    With the Cisco and Netgear, no matter what the settings were, I had the same connectivity issues.

    The d-link bricked on me.

    The Linksys routers screamed, no issues whatsoever.

    I tried ww-drt on them all as well with the same results.

    I'm convinced that there is a.comparability issue with the broadcom cards installed in these routers.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  5. kdkinc

    kdkinc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Inverness,FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a similar WiFi issue last week as the OP did.
    In my situation I called Cisco they had me create a new address for my Wifi in the router and change the frequency.

    The real issue was some how a MAC address had been activated. I had to disable the Mac address feature in the router setting using the router software.
     
  6. Sweettreat

    Sweettreat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im running wpa on both routers with no problems.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  7. jcutter347

    jcutter347 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    WiFi troubles

    I had the same problem. All I did was go into phone settings and choose to forget my network connection and start over like it was the first time hooking up to the network. I'm not saying this will fix it. I'm just saying it worked for MY phone. I have noticed every phone can work different even when using the same components.
     
  8. PhishPhan

    PhishPhan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    @ kdkinc - do you mean IP reservations or MAC filtering?

    @ sweettreat - what brand are you using?

    @ Jcutter 347 - I wish it were that easy this time around!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  9. kdkinc

    kdkinc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Inverness,FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe it was ...can't look now ,I'm not on Windows at the moment .
     
  10. inkdaddy66

    inkdaddy66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I understand changing security types but wifi works On my wife's phone and we're under the same roof. On the same wireless network.

    DXmeatclaws via talkatap
     
  11. PhishPhan

    PhishPhan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Both using the X? (sorry that actually sounds funny)
     
  12. inkdaddy66

    inkdaddy66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah. That's the odd thing about it

    DXmeatclaws via talkatap
     
Search tags for this page
liberty house wifi
,

liberty rom wifi