Liberty v1.0 wifi

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by inkdaddy66, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. inkdaddy66
    Offline

    inkdaddy66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is anyone having problems with their wifi connection running liberty? Everything else in my house connects to the network perfectly fine. Other than my X. Ipad,laptop,PS3 all connect perfectly. My X says wifi is disabled but remembered within the wifi settings. Some help if any would be appreciated. Thank you

    DXmeatclaws via talkatap


    DXmeatclaws via talkatap
  2. rayne58
    Offline

    rayne58 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if its disabled then enable it? I dont really get what you mean maybe when you enable it, it just looks for a wifi connection? idk rewrite your question lol
  3. inkdaddy66
    Offline

    inkdaddy66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its not a matter of enabling it. I know how the settings within the android os work. When my X is scanning for wifi, it finds my connection but says that it's disabled. Its that simple. Don't read between the lines


    DXmeatclaws via talkatap
  4. yhwhsozo
    Offline

    yhwhsozo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine will connect at my parents house but not my in-laws house...dont ask me why.
  5. teh_g
    Offline

    teh_g New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you try tapping it to connect to it?
  6. uscjoel
    Offline

    uscjoel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    Im having the EXACT same problem!


    ????
  7. Chrisace89
    Offline

    Chrisace89 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can also confirm this problem. I can connect at home without any problem, but at my school when i have wifi on it will not connect to my schools wifi. When i go into settings to manually connect it shows my school as a remember access point and usually it will automaticly connect to remembered locations. Since it doesnt automaticly connect i try to manually connect and it trys and always fails. Before liberty connecting to my school wifi worked all the time.
  8. Boblank
    Offline

    Boblank New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had a similar issue a while back. My phone would sometimes connect to my home network but when it did it was very poor, and often not at all. What worked for me was changing the security type. I think it was on wep but I dont remember for sure. My router is now wpa2-psk[aes]. Not sure if its the same issue at all, but might be worth a try...
  9. dvader
    Offline

    dvader New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if you are running anything higher than WEP you will have issues.
  10. uscjoel
    Offline

    uscjoel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    Welp....there's my problem! lol
    ...any ways to resolve this without reinstalling everything on my wireless router? Thanks!
  11. inkdaddy66
    Offline

    inkdaddy66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll have to try the security type then as well. Wifi worked beautifully last night ad my bros house. But not here at home

    DXmeatclaws via talkatap
  12. cc16177
    Offline

    cc16177 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What kind of router do you have? It's relatively easy to just go into the settings and change the security type to something else. You shouldn't have to re-install anything I don't think.
  13. dvader
    Offline

    dvader New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    correct it should take 30 seconds to change.
    you should re-associate with the router on your phone as well.

    this isn't an liberty issue. it's an android/os/moto issue.
    i've had it on every other rom as well.
    something in the kernel.. idk.. but it's not a rom issue.
  14. uscjoel
    Offline

    uscjoel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SC

    d-link....
  15. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I am also having this problem after installin liberty. Don't think its a liberty problem cause I have seen liberty droids connected to wifi. Anyone find a solution?

    Sent from my Liberty D2
  16. PhishPhan
    Offline

    PhishPhan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have done extensive testing with several routers and it seems that it is really a hardware compatability with the X and some wifi cards/routers.

    I tested with Netgear, d-link, Cisco (enterprize AP) and Linksys (pre-cisco)
    Initially I set every router to the same ssid, security level and radio.
    With the Cisco and Netgear, no matter what the settings were, I had the same connectivity issues.

    The d-link bricked on me.

    The Linksys routers screamed, no issues whatsoever.

    I tried ww-drt on them all as well with the same results.

    I'm convinced that there is a.comparability issue with the broadcom cards installed in these routers.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  17. kdkinc
    Offline

    kdkinc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inverness,FL
    I had a similar WiFi issue last week as the OP did.
    In my situation I called Cisco they had me create a new address for my Wifi in the router and change the frequency.

    The real issue was some how a MAC address had been activated. I had to disable the Mac address feature in the router setting using the router software.
  18. Sweettreat
    Offline

    Sweettreat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im running wpa on both routers with no problems.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  19. jcutter347
    Offline

    jcutter347 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    WiFi troubles

    I had the same problem. All I did was go into phone settings and choose to forget my network connection and start over like it was the first time hooking up to the network. I'm not saying this will fix it. I'm just saying it worked for MY phone. I have noticed every phone can work different even when using the same components.
  20. PhishPhan
    Offline

    PhishPhan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @ kdkinc - do you mean IP reservations or MAC filtering?

    @ sweettreat - what brand are you using?

    @ Jcutter 347 - I wish it were that easy this time around!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page
liberty house wifi
,

liberty rom wifi