Liberty v1.0 wifi

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by inkdaddy66, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. inkdaddy66

    inkdaddy66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone having problems with their wifi connection running liberty? Everything else in my house connects to the network perfectly fine. Other than my X. Ipad,laptop,PS3 all connect perfectly. My X says wifi is disabled but remembered within the wifi settings. Some help if any would be appreciated. Thank you

    DXmeatclaws via talkatap


    DXmeatclaws via talkatap
     
  2. rayne58

    rayne58 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    if its disabled then enable it? I dont really get what you mean maybe when you enable it, it just looks for a wifi connection? idk rewrite your question lol
     
  3. inkdaddy66

    inkdaddy66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its not a matter of enabling it. I know how the settings within the android os work. When my X is scanning for wifi, it finds my connection but says that it's disabled. Its that simple. Don't read between the lines


    DXmeatclaws via talkatap
     
  4. yhwhsozo

    yhwhsozo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Mine will connect at my parents house but not my in-laws house...dont ask me why.
     
  5. teh_g

    teh_g Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you try tapping it to connect to it?
     
  6. uscjoel

    uscjoel Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im having the EXACT same problem!


    ????
     
  7. Chrisace89

    Chrisace89 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can also confirm this problem. I can connect at home without any problem, but at my school when i have wifi on it will not connect to my schools wifi. When i go into settings to manually connect it shows my school as a remember access point and usually it will automaticly connect to remembered locations. Since it doesnt automaticly connect i try to manually connect and it trys and always fails. Before liberty connecting to my school wifi worked all the time.
     
  8. Boblank

    Boblank Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a similar issue a while back. My phone would sometimes connect to my home network but when it did it was very poor, and often not at all. What worked for me was changing the security type. I think it was on wep but I dont remember for sure. My router is now wpa2-psk[aes]. Not sure if its the same issue at all, but might be worth a try...
     
  9. dvader

    dvader Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you are running anything higher than WEP you will have issues.
     
  10. uscjoel

    uscjoel Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Welp....there's my problem! lol
    ...any ways to resolve this without reinstalling everything on my wireless router? Thanks!
     
  11. inkdaddy66

    inkdaddy66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll have to try the security type then as well. Wifi worked beautifully last night ad my bros house. But not here at home

    DXmeatclaws via talkatap
     
  12. cc16177

    cc16177 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What kind of router do you have? It's relatively easy to just go into the settings and change the security type to something else. You shouldn't have to re-install anything I don't think.
     
  13. dvader

    dvader Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    correct it should take 30 seconds to change.
    you should re-associate with the router on your phone as well.

    this isn't an liberty issue. it's an android/os/moto issue.
    i've had it on every other rom as well.
    something in the kernel.. idk.. but it's not a rom issue.
     
  14. uscjoel

    uscjoel Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +0

    d-link....
     
  15. 252chevyboyz

    252chevyboyz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,040
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +11
    I am also having this problem after installin liberty. Don't think its a liberty problem cause I have seen liberty droids connected to wifi. Anyone find a solution?

    Sent from my Liberty D2
     
Search tags for this page
liberty house wifi
,

liberty rom wifi