Liberty v0.6 Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by Koveleski, May 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Koveleski

    Koveleski Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    Please only post issues if you are running v0.6 or newer build of Liberty Gingerbread.
     
    #1 Koveleski, May 30, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2011
  2. billyfj

    billyfj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dalton, Georgia USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the DroidX and I installed installed the v0.6 coming from v0.5 The DL and install were super smooth. A BIG THANKS to Team Liberty!! There are 2 things that I have noticed on this and the previous builds. #1 is that I only have my gmail account set up on here and even though I do NOT have the gmail checked in accounts, it still syncs and tells me when I have an email. On froyo and all Liberty builds before, I could turn checking for emails completely off to help with the battery. I don't know if I haven't found the correct setting yet, or can that not be turned off in GB? #2 In both the Liberty toolbox and the Droid overclock app you can go into build properties and turn the Stage Fright settings on. In every Liberty GB version that I have used when you try to turn them on you get an error that says build properties are not supported for your device. It does the same thing in both apps. It worked before GB. Is there possibly something wrong or does it no longer work on GB? Everything else is working great so far. I know a lot of people have complained about wi/fi or notification light problems, I have NOT had any problems with either. Thanks again for the hard work guys
     
  3. Koveleski

    Koveleski Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    Which are?
     
  4. smalltowngirl13

    smalltowngirl13 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7,031
    Likes Received:
    827
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +871
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 5 / LG G4
    Twitter:
    smalltownlife13
    I am not sure this is a bug, but my baseband isn't updated... it is still reading 07 & not 12... is there a patch fix?

    [​IMG]

    ~~sent from my droid x~~
     
    #4 smalltowngirl13, May 30, 2011
    Last edited: May 31, 2011
  5. chefb

    chefb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Been looking around for something to do since getting the 596 build of gb... so I think this will be it! What is the road map to v6. Thanks in advance
     
  6. Koveleski

    Koveleski Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you have .596 GB build on your phone, you can just flash Liberty over it.
     
  7. Koveleski

    Koveleski Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    I don't think we included that with the 0.6 release. We're planning on making a 'full' zip but I guess we should've put more directions about flashing the .596 GB first (the zip from MDW) and then flashing Liberty 0.6.

    At least, that's the route I took while we were working on it and I'm not positive if anything has changed. I'll have to check with jrummy
     
  8. modisch

    modisch Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    DC metro area
    Ratings:
    +0
    under accounts and sync setting, you should be able to turn of background data/auto-sync. This will turn it off for all accounts. But for me, the only ones that would be affected are gmail, as facebook only notifies on new messages (and i have notifications turned off in the fb app anyways since i use friendcaster/flow) and I don't use the twitter app (I use tweedeck instead).

    So if you don't rely on the standard Twitter or FB app notifications, you can disable background/auto-sync entirely and it should leave your gmail alone.

    Hopefully this helps.

    -m
     
  9. zoe

    zoe Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lost Angels
    Ratings:
    +0
    after installing on my dx over the deodexed .596 with wipes of data, cache and dalvik I skipped the activation screen to restore only select apps manually thru titanium...
    the market is only showing my paid apps. the others will show as installed but only if I browse/search for them

    liberty toolbox keeps throwing a license check failed error and when I follow the included link to the market it says installed

    any ideas, I'd prefer not to bother jrummy til I've at least tried finding help from the forums

    edit: market fixed itself after I dl'ed a new app but still can't open the toolbox

    edit #2 reinstalling toolbox fixed last issue I was having... idk why didn't do it sooner, I really can be an idiot at times

    [insert_here]
     
    #9 zoe, May 31, 2011
    Last edited: May 31, 2011
  10. Andro X

    Andro X New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    If u didn't install the the 3 file. 588 version before u went to the newer version then that's prob why ur not on 12. And ur supposed to have 12 before flashing .596, hope that helps

    Sent from my DROIDX
     
  11. draexo

    draexo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not a bug... but I have been trying to download v.6 since last night. No luck. At best, it gets to 1% and fails. Usually it just times out. I have tried on 3G and WiFi... is the server saturated with downloads or is there an issue on my end? Seems like other people are able to download v.6. I've had no issues with any prior nightlies.

    Thoughts?
     
  12. draexo

    draexo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same "problem" here. It is probably because I did not install the mysterious 588 3 part zip. (It is not in the TBH Rom manager). Not sure what the fix is. Also, my kernel says #1, as does yours.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page

script tweak minfree bytes android