Liberty v. 8 is up

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by zZvaNyaZz, Jun 13, 2011.

  1. zZvaNyaZz

    zZvaNyaZz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    v0.8 is up!!!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  2. JriderG

    JriderG Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    And I just got on the forum lol. Weird.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  3. salem

    salem Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm currently on .7 w/ shadowstorm theme. Can I flash .8 on top of it?

    Or, should I restore the .7 backup I made prior to flashing shadowstorm, then flash .8?
     
  4. Red_Baran

    Red_Baran Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is Baseband version .12P required or will it work with .07P?
     
  5. reznorfan0

    reznorfan0 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once some themes become available I will finally get off of .5. Haven't wanted to update because of the lack of themes on .6 and .7, but can't stay behind forever.

    Somebody please put together a good Honeycomb theme....
     
  6. anmol.roes

    anmol.roes New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    These parts of the following Amendments are currently in question
     
  7. muddychief

    muddychief Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    how to install without a factory reset?

    I have the toolbox from the market and I have been installing the nightlies since 0.3, but there must be a way to install the nightlies w/o having to do a factory reset and install all my apps again!

    the method I have been using is this: I watch the nightly section of the toolbox, I notice a new version, I download it, the program asks me if I want to install, I click yes, then I select backup current rom and do not select the wipe data. when my phone reboots, I unlock the phone and instantly get a unending loop of F/C's

    What is the proper way to update the rom and have your apps in place and working?

    Thanks.
     
  8. kilahimm

    kilahimm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can use Titanium Backup as one way to backup/restore your apps. With v0.8 in particular the Liberty Dev Team has been saying for several days now that data wipe is pretty much required for the newest version. Best bet is to wipe data/cache/dalvic-cache and reinstall.
     
  9. Kasey Krehbiel

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Culpeper, VA
    Ratings:
    +1
    You have to do a data wipe/factory reset when you install 0.8 or lots and lots of things will break.
     
  10. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Changelog?
     
    #10 bodean, Jun 13, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  11. Rezael

    Rezael Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    becareful when using the customizer it put me into a boot loop.
     
  12. ryano2121

    ryano2121 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Customizer not working for me either. It downloads the files and says it is setting up files, but then doesn't do anything else.