Liberty Toolbox [Official Thread]

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by jrummy16, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. jaynyc22

    jaynyc22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yes tried reinstalling the toolbox also.
    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  2. doomer4life

    doomer4life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had that issue I thought it was that the toolbox had some bugs but Idk I had switched to a different rom to try it out and when I came back to Liberty it worked Idk maybe you need to attempt to reflash Liberty and come from a fresh install

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  3. Hbruhammer

    Hbruhammer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whenever I try and install one of the custom battery icons in the toolbox my phone says it needs to reboot, so I say ok to reboot and my phone shuts off and turns back on but the battery icon does not change, is there an extra step I am missing???
     
  4. doomer4life

    doomer4life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think so try a couple times if it still doesn't work first try removing the toolbox and then download it from the market place and try again

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  5. Hbruhammer

    Hbruhammer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried this and it still didn't work

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  6. doomer4life

    doomer4life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you running a non stock theme? If so try switching to the stock theme first and apply the battery icons

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  7. ssparkpuppy

    ssparkpuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    only thing I really miss about stock is the hdmi output, it might not have been optimal and was rather limited, but it was a nice way to get the pictures up with out a crowd around the lap or desk top.
     
  8. x450

    x450 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would really like for backup assistant to be added back to this. I can't seem to move my contacts over no matter what I do without it. I would just really like backup assistant back.

    thanks in advance
     
  9. Mdwannabe

    Mdwannabe New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nubie Question

    OK, after screwing up to the point I needed "Lite" to recover my phone, I finally got Liberty loaded :icon_ banana:
    Love the ROM, but after looking all over the place in "Toolbox" I can't find the overclock function.

    I even tried loading the "Toolbox" from the market, but still can't find this.

    I know it is a stupid question, but how do I get to the overclock function?

    Being a "Nubie", after finding no other option, I read the initial install posting and got "Droid Overclock" from the market, but I don't know what the functions mean.

    I would like my phone at the safest maximum overclock when phone is awake, but minimum when phone is asleep.

    Again I am a Nubie, and am sure it is something obvious to most reading this link, but I'm lost.

    Thanks for any input, and thanks for your patience with a Nubie.

    Rick
     
  10. insuusvenerati

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey I installed a font from the TB and a brand new install of 1.5 on my dx and now I can't change it. I also want to know if its possible to reinstall the blur app quickcontactwidget. Thanks for any advice.

    PS great rom. Best I've ever used.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  11. imronburgundy

    imronburgundy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone have the apk for liberty toolbox 1.0? Currently using liberty 1.0 but my tibu of the toolbox is for 1.5

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  12. jmllr112

    jmllr112 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i cant get anything to work in the toolbox like theme i get yellow triangle with exclamation point in the background i hit install and it powers down and then hit reboot and no change same as before WHATS WRONG HELP{ PLEASE THANKS JMLLR112
     
Search tags for this page
liberty rom toolbox apk
,
liberty tool box key
,

liberty toolbox donate apk

,

permission denial: opening provider com.motorola.blur.servic