Liberty Toolbox - Font Size?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by micp1480, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. micp1480

    micp1480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can NOT for the life of me get the font size in Liberty Toolbox to make any of my changes, it keeps defaulting back to normal. Can anyone offer a resolution to this gray hair problem?




    MICP1480
     
  2. blaconic

    blaconic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  3. jovapa

    jovapa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you're talking about Menu > Liberty Settings > Font Size, then I'm having the same issue. Font changes while I'm in the menu, but exiting out seems to reset it back to default.
     
  4. micp1480

    micp1480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    jovapa, thats exactly what I am saying. I know from experience that certain themes can cause this to happen, so I went and tried a number of them, and all having the same results.



    MICP 1480
     
  5. bball3350

    bball3350 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That adjust the font size in the Spare Parts menu ONLY (the one inside of menu>Liberty Settings).

    I used to believe the same thing.

    The closest/next best thing to increase your font size would be to use the Toolbox and increase the LCD Density to a larger number.
     
  6. micp1480

    micp1480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    WOW! that threw me totally off. I am off to try to increase the LCD, and to see how that looks. Thank you.
     
  7. jovapa

    jovapa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    not saying you're wrong or trying to start anything, obviously it only changes it for that menu... but that makes no sense.

    it says "overall" font size, it's in the "general" section, and surrounded by options that affect the whole phone (transition and window animation for instance).

    possible that it's some thing thats broken?


     
Search tags for this page
liberty toolbox font
,
sense 5 toolbox liberty
,

size change font rom toolbox