Liberty. Toolbox. And apex rc2

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by 861289, Jul 8, 2011.

  1. 861289
    Offline

    861289 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just went from liberty gingerbread v08 to apex rc2 and just discovered that the liberty toolbox works with apex to anyone interested

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  2. Kasey Krehbiel
    Offline

    Kasey Krehbiel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Culpeper, VA
    I wouldn't recommend doing this without one of the LTB devs specifically saying that everything is okay. You could do this and your phone might work for several weeks before it blows up. Not recommended!

    Apex is also not recommended. >:)
  3. Dullawolf
    Offline

    Dullawolf New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    the tool box will work on basically any rom. all the tool box does is change code which there are a bunch of other apps that can do that as well. the only thing that works on liberty roms from the tool box is the customizer and the only way to get the latest and greatest roms from Jrummy is through the toolbox. so it is fine if you use toolbox on apex
  4. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    The toolbox is going to be rebranded as a rom toolbox in the future. Certain areas will be unlocked based on whether you are using a jrummy rom or a different rom.

    Not that the topic pertained to this information, but just to show that it's possible to use on any rom.
  5. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Apex and the Liberty AOSP ROM are very similar anyway. I don't see it being a problem.

    SkyNet Liberty AOSP