LIBERTY ROM Q's

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by ThaiBoy02, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. ThaiBoy02

    ThaiBoy02 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys sorry for being such a noob here but i have been considering flashing the liberty rom to try it out and had a few questions....
    1. I see that instead of say a gmail icon i usually see it say "gmail" or "email" in pictures that i have seen of people running liberty. Is this part of the rom itself or did someone create a custom shortcut and used it as say a dock icon?

    2. Do I need to somehow clear out the darkslide rom before flashing liberty? or can I just dl the file and flash it?

    Thanks in advance guy!
     
  2. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    for #2 yes you should be fine to flash right on top.

    for #1 can you elaborate a little?
     
  3. mr. vegas

    mr. vegas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    #2 its called Tallmen or ubergeek.Inc.. these are word icons..
    #1 in the OP of liberty a fresh install is required. Wipe then install, it ensures no problems.

    Tappin from the Tee Box
     
  4. ThaiBoy02

    ThaiBoy02 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like for example in the attached picture within the dock bar
     
  5. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    shoot yeah, that's right you MUST wipe data. i misread, thought it aid sbf.
     
  6. ThaiBoy02

    ThaiBoy02 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So is the Tallmen or Ubergeek word icons apart of the rom or are these user created?

    If they are user created, would you guys know how to create these icons?

    example in attach pic
     
  7. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    no those aren't included, but yu can downlad them. google tallmin icon set or ubergek icon set to find download links.
     
  8. DrifterX

    DrifterX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not really sure what you mean, but maybe this might help. I use the adw launcher as my default launcher. So any icons I place on home screens, I can change the icon pix. with any adw theme apps or even pix I want to use from my gallery. Hope this is what your trying to get at. I'm running on Liberty, using the adw launcher.
     
  9. mr. vegas

    mr. vegas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am using LPP, you can just change icon picture. I hope this helps.

    Tappin from the Tee Box
     
  10. ThaiBoy02

    ThaiBoy02 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just wanted to say Thank You guys for all the help as i was able to figure out I wanted to do
     
  11. magdroidx08

    magdroidx08 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    on install after wipe if i do a restore of a late back up do i lose the liberty rom and go to the rom i was running when i performed the back up in the first place? please help really want liberty but do not want to lose everything on my device
     
  12. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    yes....providing you do the right kinda back up.