Liberty ROM doesn't have signal on D2G

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by danster_s, Feb 5, 2011.

  1. danster_s

    danster_s New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dear All

    I am using Droid 2 Global. I have tried to flash to Liberty ROM, but My Signal seem to be doesn't work at all. I have read a few post that said there is a way to make it work, so can anyone tell me how to make it work ? Thank you in advance!
     
  2. mobile_sensei

    mobile_sensei Team Liberty Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Land of Liberty
    Ratings:
    +1
    Wrong forum

    You are posting in a Droid X forum... not D2 or D2G. The Liberty Rom was built for Droid X, & Droid 2. Why would you even try to install it on a device it wasnt built for?? Kind of like trying to run a gasoline fueled car on diseal fuel....
     
  3. regnarp

    regnarp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have done that..... it was rough but it got me home elohel....d2g
     
  4. rayne58

    rayne58 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol mobile no need to rip him apart lol he prob figured the global and the 2 were the same anyways to the op liberty dosnt run on the global it will indeed give you no signal

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  5. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Liberty doesnt work on global yet (except for a few that have a tweaked version). A few people are working on porting it over and almost have it, only thing left is getting the sensors working on it. Currently the only rom released that works on global is fission 2.4.3.

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  6. Shadows9909

    Shadows9909 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It won't work, my friend did this as well and we tried loading up fission 2.4.3 but the rom manager recognized it as a regular 2 because it was on a regular 2 rom so we couldn't download it... ended up just doing an sbf... tbh comes through again. a quick google of d2g sbf will find it for you... good luck =)
     
  7. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Should have just made a backup before flashing it. Can just load the backup rather than sbf.

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  8. Shadows9909

    Shadows9909 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah a nandroid will do it... unfortunately my friend didn't think about that so we were forced to sbf.. really not too bad of a process.. allow an hour or so... you'll need rsd lite 4.9..

    Sent from my DROIDX
     
  9. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    So ive heard, havent bricked my phone bad enough i couldnt get into cwm recovery and fix it.... have everything set up for when it finally happens though lol.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App