Liberty ROM and Droid 2 Global

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Global Roms' started by Kimo91, May 5, 2011.

  1. Kimo91
    Online

    Kimo91 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm wanting to put Liberty on my brand new Droid 2 global and I need help/assistance. What are the proper steps for me to get it on my phone without bricking my phone. I loved Liberty on my old Droid 2 and want to rock it on my new phone. Thanks in advance

    If its not Boeing, I'm not going! Team Boeing ROCKS!!!
  2. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Bootstrap recovery
    Wipe data/cache
    Flash Liberty 2.0.1
    Flash Team GRD Romer v7
    reboot
    Put the fix from pg8 "Liberty 2.0 works with Romer v7" thread on your sd card in the Liberty folder
  3. Masamichi7
    Offline

    Masamichi7 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Angel is pretty much completely right,
    But just for safetys sake, I always make sure to be on a completely clean stock Motoblur ROM first, wipe data again, and then follow the steps above.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL
  4. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    No reason to make sure your on stock to be honest. The Liberty updater script wipes the entire system except for data and cache (hence wiping those before install).
  5. Kimo91
    Online

    Kimo91 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    OK cool thanks guys, as soon as I get off work today I'll take a crack at it

    If its not Boeing, I'm not going! Team Boeing ROCKS!!!
  6. clem11388
    Offline

    clem11388 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This sounds like the exact thread I need because when I installed Liberty 2.0 on my Droid 2 Global it worked well but with some issues.

    1. Its was essentially stuck on airplane mode and would connect to the Verizon network at all.

    2. The music played fine. But NONE of my videos played. None of these ones I've recorded with this phone or movies I have converted to mp4.

    3. The camera app was slow and when switched to video recorder it froze.

    Would doing the GRD ROMer thing fix these issues?

    I love all things Open Source, Free, and Linux based. In that order.

    p.s. used the droidforms app to send this.
  7. CRONx1503
    Offline

    CRONx1503 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    instructions to flash liberty 2.0.1

    to install liberty-

    - boot into clockwork
    - backup and restore > backup
    - wipe data
    - wipe cache

    then-

    install zip from sd card > choose zip from sd card

    locate the Liberty ROM you saved to your phone.

    install the ROM

    then install the GRD ROMer v7 you downloaded...

    and reboot system... everything is pretty simple to figure out after that....

    (fyi- one problem i had was losing 3G for some reason.... it would work for a bit then stop altogether... no market no browser... i was actually lookin for the answer to my problem when i saw your post...)

    i wouldnt let what happened with my install discourage though... in all fairness it was probably something stupid i did... it seems to stop working after i install the liberty toolbox or power my phone off... we'll see...
  8. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    That was an update that jrummy pushed out because of something he did. It changed the build.prop (which is needed to get service) to the d2 version. Theres a fix on pg8 of the "Liberty 2.0 works with Romer v7" thread.
  9. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Your profile says you have a D2. Is that correct? If so, no do not flash the romer tool. It is for the D2G only. Dont give up. Hundreds of people use the rom with few problems so if you have all these problems, something didnt quite go as planed. Start over and try again. If you can still access clockwork you could just download a fresh zip and put it on your SD card and try flashing it again after you do a wipe. I promise you will thank yourself for not giving up so easy!

    He only needs the romer if he is on the D2G, his profile says he is not.

    Now I do agree, users shouldn't let one bad experience flashing a rom scare them off. In most cases it can be attributed to some minor detail that was neglected, or possibly even a corrupt zip(although Clockwork should catch this problem if memory serves me right).
  10. el_ote
    Offline

    el_ote New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was getting multiple force close errors and repeated reboots with the 2.01 LB on wifes D2G. Wonder if the pg8 fix would also help clear that up? Didn't realize the Droidforum app and website had different page numbers... lol duh

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  11. Oats
    Offline

    Oats New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I apreciate these instructions but I am confused. Do I need to replace the liberty folder with the Liberty Folder that I downloaded from pg8. Or do I put the new liberty folder inside the old liberty folder. Thank you.
  12. Oats
    Offline

    Oats New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anybody? Sorry these instructions seem vague.
  13. el_ote
    Offline

    el_ote New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What I did was run thru the process once without pg8 file. Then replaced with what I got from pg8. And reinstalled from scratch. There is a check mentioned in the thread somewhere. I believe it has to do with file size. Worked on wifes d2g. I had been having problems until I went with this route... just read. All the info is here, just split between diff threads. Good luck!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  14. Last Reality
    Offline

    Last Reality New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry for butting in, but is there any way to get the new Liberty GingerBread on a D2G? It says you need the Gingerbread leak already on your phone, and I thought there wasn't a leak for the D2G, so you can't update, right?
  15. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    No you cant

    Sent from an Angelic D2G
Search tags for this page

rom for droid 2 global

,
website slow on liberty rom