1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Liberty out of country?

Discussion in 'GET~R~DONE' started by jbundang9, May 4, 2011.

  1. jbundang9
    Offline

    jbundang9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    So a few days ago I flashed Liberty 2.0.1 w/GRD Romer v7, and decided I would keep it on my phone.

    My family is going out of country(Philippines) for a month. I plan on getting a cheap sim card there for my phone.

    Will a foreign sim card work with Liberty?
  2. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    I don't see why it wont....

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  3. lerit50
    Offline

    lerit50 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It should

    Comin' atcha from my fission'ed d2g
  4. jbundang9
    Offline

    jbundang9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Thanks, just confirming

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL
  5. sixstringedmatt
    Offline

    sixstringedmatt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought since he flashed a D2 rom that it messes up the quadband in the phone, making it virtually nonglobal? Or does the Phillipines use CDMA then it's to problem?



    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  6. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    No, because it doesn't flash the baseband too. If it did then yea, it would make it cdma only. The only thing that being on a d2 rom changes is the setting for changing gsm/cdma isn't there. You have to dial #*#*4636*#*# and go to phone options and change there instead.

    Sent from a D2G running my rom