Liberty LOAD HELP PLEASSEE :(

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by chrisisruff, Apr 23, 2011.

  1. chrisisruff
    Offline

    chrisisruff New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :greendroid: Hi all,

    I have a droid X its rooted and i download and installed liberty 1.5 it went throught flawless i wiped data and cache.. then when i reboot it to try it out it gets held up on the first Liberty boot screan the very first one with just the word liberty.. I then started over from fresh same thing i tried with 2.0 and same thing please help any ideaas?? tiipS??? directions??
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Usually when that happens wiping data again will fix it.

    tappin and a talkin
  3. chrisisruff
    Offline

    chrisisruff New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thats the thing but i did it over and over wipped data and cache each time.. and even tried the same with 2.0 am i missing something?
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    how long did it hang on the logo?
  5. chrisisruff
    Offline

    chrisisruff New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i let it sit for 30 mins the last time 15 mins it doesnt seem to move ... so i pulled the battery then it restarts and goes past the screen and goes right to the load option mode thats when i delete everything and start over with a fresh install same thing :(
  6. bdsullivan76
    Offline

    bdsullivan76 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This might sound like a stupid question but did you download the droid2 version. That would cause your issues.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  7. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    that's quite odd. and you tried manually booting in to recovery after the bootloop and doing a factory reset to no avail? that's a new one. you're on the proper system version ya?
  8. chrisisruff
    Offline

    chrisisruff New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i downloaded it from the app so i assume its right is there a correct link someone can send or tell me were i can download it i want it bad
  9. chrisisruff
    Offline

    chrisisruff New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its def the droid x version damm!!! i thought u were on to somehing i will never have liberty :(
  10. Difault
    Offline

    Difault New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why don't you sbf your phone and start from a fresh start? Sbf, install z4root, download liberty tool box app and bootstrap, download the liberty ROM from the liberty tool box app (Version 2.0.1 if you get the donate version), open in bootstrap recovery, wipe everything, then install the ROM zip from sd card and you should be good to go.
  11. rudeguy
    Offline

    rudeguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wipe AFTER flashing too

    Hold down home, search and power. When you get the puter screen, hit home then power.

    Mine does it about half the time. Its only an issue if they don't include recovery.