Liberty Gingerbread Official Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by jrummy16, Apr 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Scallywag1

    Scallywag1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can use either. They figured out if u use dx bootstrap u need to have usb debugging unchecked. Apps, development is the location.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  2. DroidXcalibur

    DroidXcalibur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok before asking lemme just say, I was up extremely late last night playing with this - having a blast/wife is mad lol, so I have a dumb question that I can't seem to figure out on my own with my foggy mind - where, in the multitude of settings (toolbox, settings, launcherpro prefs) is the option to turn off the notification "DROID" when the phone goes to sleep and wakes up?! ...if you think that's dumb, it took me forever turning it off and on (seeing no actual notifications) to figure out that it was actually the act of sleeping and waking up that was making that happen ...hahahaha
     
  3. twistedsyx

    twistedsyx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, I used the froyo to gingerbread liberty to liberty update zip from the rom manager, and everything went well. No problems, except that it took a long time (but I'm blaming the server for that).

    Build, tonight's build, can't see the version number right now.
    Droid x, (big surprise)
    Started updating around 9 pm pst, it's currently 4:30 am, yeesh. Problem was that I would get a successful install/update, and cancel the google restore. downloaded the liberty tools from the market, and restart the phone.
    Go into liberty tools and use restore apps and data. Zeam recovered the home pages, but couldn't recover the widgets (expected behavior), but would force close when trying to remove items from a homescreen. This prompted another reboot. Sticks at boot animation, forcing battery pull to recover. I recovered, and tried the exact same thing again, and it reproduced. Weird.

    Edited to add:
    This apparently also leaves it in a state where it can't boot into recovery mode.
    From powered off:
    Hold power and home.
    See Liberty, and release power button
    Wait a few moments.
    The phone does a short vibrate, then shows a black screen.
    Liberty comes back up for a while again, then vibrate and black screen.

    So I don't know if my backup is bad, or if there is something wrong with the apps I have backed up, but it would seem that restoring apps and their data is a bad idea right now.
     
    #15 twistedsyx, Apr 21, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2011
  4. Dr. Carpenter

    Dr. Carpenter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I did not check the box to have google sync my apps, so I could use TiB, but TiB wouldn't restore any apps... Just kept hanging and freezing, even while I was just trying to set up a batch restore. Also couldn't get into accounts to allow auto restore to at least get my apps back without having to hunt for 90 free apps lol. So I decided to go back to GB for now, tried a CW restore, went fine but when it booted up, several system apps started FC. Mainly voice commands; it would pop up and I would click force close and it would instantly pop up again. Got back into CW and restored a different backup, same thing. Currently charging phone and gonna SBF. Not sure if the CW issues have anything to do with Liberty, haven't done a restore on GB until now. (Yes, the backups were made while on GB, not FroYo)

    Edit: SBF'd, flashed GB, restored backup, still FCing :icon_evil:. Looks like I get to start all over...
     
    #16 Dr. Carpenter, Apr 21, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2011
  5. nevewear

    nevewear New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help...

    Hey guys, so last night I flashed the nightly and ran it for a few hours, it seemed to run fine(minor problems like the gallary not working and some of the other issues mentioned here), I then wanted to go back to 2.0.1 and so I just did a restore from my bootstrap and everything blew up. It just goes to bootanimation and loops forever, and so I tried sbf'ing back twice and the same thing, just boot animation looping. Any help would be awesome as I am at work with no phone etc.

    Thanks you guys!!!!


    After many clear data and wipe all's and reboots I got everything fixed up okay, my heart almost jumped out of my chest, haha. Not that I have never seen problems with a rom before but its been a long time(since the early darkslide days) ;)
     
    #17 nevewear, Apr 21, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2011
  6. rossco23

    rossco23 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Desktop Dock Weather/Clock ?

    So far, so good. Loving everything.
    Only "problem" I'm having is when I dock my phone, the screen just flashes and rotates, doesn't go to the desktop or car mode dock. Do I need to install these? I don't see them in the app drawer.
    Thanks.
     
  7. Ty0294

    Ty0294 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you sbf back to 2.3.40 you have to go into the stock bootloader/recovery and do a factory reset/wipe data. You should get into it by either holding the home and power on button while powering on the phone or by holding down the up/down volume keys and powering on the phone. Then you'll see the green android with an exclamation mark, hit your search key and choose factory reset, then reboot.

    Anyways.

    Stock Liberty GB except for ads-blocked and task killer set to keep 50mbs.

    Accounts page seconded or thirded or whatever.

    Google Sync did not restore my applications at all. Nor my wifi password settings, which i believe it usually does?

    No problems restoring apps and data through mybackup pro the second time. First time i got no data, probably just needed longer to gain root access though.
     
  8. ltlbsteed

    ltlbsteed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stuck @ Bootloader

    Hey devs! So I downloaded the Froyo to Gingerbread install from the rom manager last night, but didn't wait up to install it. Woke up this morning and clicked the notification to install the update: Liberty Settings fc'd. So.... re-downloaded the install file through Liberty Settings, seemed fine. When it was done I clicked the install button, had it wipe data & cache, and waited. It acted like it was installing just fine, seemed to go through the whole sequence, but when it was booting for the first time it got as far as the initial boot logo and then kicked me into the Bootloader. I've pulled the battery and still the same results: boot logo, then Bootloader. I'll sbf back to froyo and try again, but just thought I'd share my fun little experience hoping it helps you awesome devs keep making Liberty that much more awesome!


    ***UPDATE***
    Long story short, second time around everything went pretty smooth and I am now running GingerBread Liberty! I can see no clear reason why I got a brick the first time around... I had to sbf back to stock 340 Froyo, restore my last backup, re-download the ROM from Liberty Toolbox (twice actually, the first time I tried to click the notification and Toolbox fc'd on me like before, but after downloading again it worked fine). Thanks jRummy and the whole Liberty crew! dancedroid
     
    #20 ltlbsteed, Apr 21, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2011
  9. gilly336

    gilly336 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Facebook Contacts

    Well other than the accounts page not working, if I am able to get to accounts when I press on facebook it doesnt do anything it
     
  10. bobAbooey

    bobAbooey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the "lock desktop" setting new? I haven't seen this on any rom yet.
     
  11. foxky

    foxky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    its from adw I believe

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  12. bobAbooey

    bobAbooey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    weird. i have been using adw for months and have never seen it there. I have to click "more" to get to settings.

    Now it's gone with EX. Weird.
     
    #24 bobAbooey, Apr 21, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2011
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page

liberty app messed up my 3g