Liberty gb from froyo

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by simpsonao17, Jun 13, 2011.

  1. simpsonao17
    Offline

    simpsonao17 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Question for a friend. Is it ok go from froyo to v0.8 with a data wipe? And not have to go through v0.1

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  2. tnygigles66
    Offline

    tnygigles66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you should be able to go from the rooted GB leak to V.8 with a wipe.
  3. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Liberty v0.8 is not a full zip in that regard. You can't jump from the Froyo base to Liberty, currently.

    If your friend is still on Froyo, they need to get ahold of the rooted OTA via Droid Life or MDW. The links are all over this forum.
  4. simpsonao17
    Offline

    simpsonao17 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I figured that but they wouldn't listen. I'm on v.08 and love it. They have the liberty toolbox donate but the previous versions aren't in it only v.07 and .8.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  5. tnygigles66
    Offline

    tnygigles66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but you can flash the pre-rooted GB leak then flash just v8. You just can't go straight from froyo to v8.
  6. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    That's right. Simple

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8-DroidForums addict
  7. simpsonao17
    Offline

    simpsonao17 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem is finding the original v0.1 full liberty gb to install inthe toolbox. They aren't up anymore just v0.7 and v0.8

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  8. tnygigles66
    Offline

    tnygigles66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm relatively sure you don't need them. just pre-rooted GB to V8
  9. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    You don't need 0.1, that's why they were removed. Liberty gb is based off the official leak now, so you'll need to flash the tbh 2 part gb file (dx) or the monster gb leak file (d2), then dl liberty gb. Pretty much the same process

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8-DroidForums addict
  10. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    yes just to clarify again you flash the leaked GB 1st then you flash the 0.8v from the paid toolbox DONT flash the 0.8 without flashing the leaked GB 1st and thats all you need is .8 they are updated and removed
  11. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Look in the mirror and tell your "friend"that you obviously have to be on gingerbread before running a gingerbread rom and that you don't have to start at 0.1 and work your way up :)